Cannot Unlock Charging Connector [05/2019 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HEALTH CHECK)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Health Check.
- Check DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to No DTCs are output A DTCs are output B - Turn the power switch off.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION) OPERATION
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2016 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Entry function operates (doors can be locked/unlocked using entry function) A Entry function does not operate (doors cannot be locked/unlocked using entry function) B Result:
B
GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2016 - ]
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM OPERATION (FOR CHARGING PORT LID)
See step 3
Result
Result Proceed to LED of electrical key transmitter sub-assembly does not blink
(charging port lid verification function does not operate)A When electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought near charging port lid control receiver (No. 2 electrical key antenna), LED blinks.
(charging port lid verification function operates)B When electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought near charging port lid, LED blinks
(charging port lid verification function operates)C Result:
A
GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION) (CHARGING CONNECTOR ENTRY UNLOCK FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE). Refer to Charging Connector Entry Unlock Function does not Operate [05/2019 - ]
Result:
B
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
C
See step 4
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (CHARGING PORT LID OPEN AND CHARGING CONNECTOR LOCK UNLOCKED) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
HINT:
Make sure that the plug-in charge control system customize setting "Charging Connector Lock" is set to "Manual Lock" before performing the following procedure.
Refer to CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS [09/2016 - ]
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Unlock all of the doors.
- While carrying the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, open the charging port lid.
- Check that the charging connector lock is unlocked (lock pin is not extended).
HINT:
If the charging connector lock is locked (the lock pin is extended), unlock it using the charging connector lock emergency release lever.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Plug-in Control / Data List / Charging Connector Connect Status Voltage, Charging Connector Lock Switch Status, Charging Connector Lock Pin Status, Charging Connector Lock Motor Unlock Direction Revolution Request Current, Charging Connector Lock Motor Lock Direction Revolution Request Current, Charging Current Duty from Charger, Time Cycle of Charging Current Duty from Charger.
Powertrain > Plug-in Control > Data List
Tester Display Charging Connector Connect Status Voltage Charging Connector Lock Switch Status Charging Connector Lock Pin Status Charging Connector Lock Motor Unlock Direction Revolution Request Current Charging Connector Lock Motor Lock Direction Revolution Request Current Charging Current Duty from Charger Time Cycle of Charging Current Duty from Charger - Connect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly.
HINT:
Make sure that the charging connector is connected securely. If the charging connector is not connected securely, the charging connector lock may not operate properly.
- Press the charging connector lock/unlock switch (EV charger lid indicator assembly) once to lock the charging connector lock.
- Press the charging connector lock/unlock switch (EV charger lid indicator assembly) once again to unlock the charging connector lock.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Pressing the charging connector lock/unlock switch (EV charger lid indicator assembly) once with the charging port lid open and the charging connector connected, then pressing the charging connector lock/unlock switch (EV charger lid indicator assembly) once again will unlock the charging connector lock. Measure the voltage with the charging connector lock unlocked.
*a Component with harness connected
(Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N74-30 (CBSW) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V N74-38 (CBMP) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V N74-18 (CBMN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V N74-32 (CBO) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V N74-3 (PISW) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 0.350 to 3.572 V N74-5 (CPLT) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V - Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Powertrain > Plug-in Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Normal Condition Charging Connector Connect Status Voltage PISW terminal voltage used for checking electric vehicle charger cable assembly connection condition
(PISW)Electric vehicle charger cable assembly connected: 0.350 to 3.572 V Charging Connector Lock Switch Status Charging connector lock/unlock switch (EV charger lid indicator assembly) status
(CBO)Charging connector lock/unlock switch (EV charger lid indicator assembly) not operated: OFF Charging Connector Lock Pin Status Charging connector lock pin status
(CBSW)Charging connector lock pin not extended: Unlock Charging Connector Lock Motor Unlock Direction Revolution Request Current Output of current to operate charging connector lock motor in reverse
(CBMN)Charging connector lock motor not operated: OFF
HINT:
Changes to ON for approximately 600 ms when the charging connector lock motor is operating.Charging Connector Lock Motor Lock Direction Revolution Request Current Output of current to operate charging connector lock motor forward
(CBMP)Charging connector lock motor not operated: OFF Charging Current Duty from Charger Duty value of CPLT signal generated from the electric vehicle charger assembly
(CPLT)Electric vehicle charger cable assembly connected: 5% or more Time Cycle of Charging Current Duty from Charger Duration of 1 cycle of CPLT signal
(CPLT)CPLT (control pilot signal) generated: 951 to 1049 μs HINT:
The state of each terminal can be checked on the Data List.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the electric vehicle charger cable assembly.
- Close the charging port lid.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG
(CBSW)B NG
(CBMP, CBMN)C NG
(CBO)D NG
(PISW)E NG
(CPLT)F
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
C
See step 9
Result:
D
See step 12
Result:
E
See step 15
Result:
F
See step 18
Result:
A
See step 5
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- INSPECT CABLE EV CHARGER LOCK ASSEMBLY
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
CAUSE ANALYSIS (USER / ENVIRONMENT RELATED CAUSE)
- Perform cause analysis in the order of "User" and "Environment" categories as specified in the following tables.USER RELATED CAUSE
Possible Cause Action to be Taken Entry function of smart access system with push-button start disabled Explain to the customer that as the entry function was disabled, the charging connector unlock did not operate.
HINT:
Operating the charging connector unlock when the entry function is disabled:- Unlock all of the doors and push the charging connector lock/unlock switch (EV charger lid indicator assembly).
Entry key set to power saving mode or smart entry key power saving mode function operating - Explain to the customer that the charging connector does not unlock during power saving mode when the smart entry function is stopped.
- Explain to the customer that if the entry key is less than approximately 2 meters or more from the vehicle for 10 minutes or more, or the smart key system is not used for 5 days or more, the smart entry key power saving mode function starts operating and the charging connector may not unlock.
Charging connector lock was operated repeatedly Explain to the customer that to protect the charging connector lock motor, if the charging connector lock was operated repeatedly, operation may be temporarily prohibited. Charging connector lock/unlock operation was attempted after auxiliary battery was replaced or cable disconnected and connected Explain to the customer that charging connector lock/unlock operation may be prohibited after the auxiliary battery has been replaced or the cable has been disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. - Operate the charging connector lock/unlock again.
ENVIRONMENT RELATED CAUSEPossible Cause Action to be Taken Charging connector lock motor temperature high Explain to the customer that, due to the temperature of the charging connector lock motor becoming high, to protect the charging connector lock motor, charging connector lock operation was prohibited. - Wait 3 minutes or more after lock/unlock operation is prohibited, then resume inspection.
Charging connector lock cannot operate due to foreign matter, ice, etc. Explain to the customer that the charging connector cannot be locked or unlocked if foreign matter, ice, etc. are stuck on the lock pin or charging connector. - Take appropriate action in accordance with the result of the cause analysis.
Result:
NG
REPLACE CABLE EV CHARGER LOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Perform cause analysis in the order of "User" and "Environment" categories as specified in the following tables.
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (CBSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
See step 6
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 7
- INSPECT CABLE EV CHARGER LOCK ASSEMBLY (CHARGING CONNECTOR LOCK DETECTION SWITCH)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE CABLE EV CHARGER LOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY - CABLE EV CHARGER LOCK ASSEMBLY (CBSW))
See step 8
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
CAUSE ANALYSIS (USER / ENVIRONMENT RELATED CAUSE)
- Perform cause analysis in the order of "User" and "Environment" categories as specified in the following tables.USER RELATED CAUSE
Possible Cause Action to be Taken Entry function of smart access system with push-button start disabled Explain to the customer that as the entry function was disabled, the charging connector unlock did not operate.
HINT:
Operating the charging connector unlock when the entry function is disabled:- Unlock all of the doors and push the charging connector lock/unlock switch (EV charger lid indicator assembly).
Entry key set to power saving mode or smart entry key power saving mode function operating - Explain to the customer that the charging connector does not unlock during power saving mode when the smart entry function is stopped.
- Explain to the customer that if the entry key is less than approximately 2 meters or more from the vehicle for 10 minutes or more, or the smart key system is not used for 5 days or more, the smart entry key power saving mode function starts operating and the charging connector may not unlock.
Charging connector lock was operated repeatedly Explain to the customer that to protect the charging connector lock motor, if the charging connector lock was operated repeatedly, operation may be temporarily prohibited. Charging connector lock/unlock operation was attempted after auxiliary battery was replaced or cable disconnected and connected Explain to the customer that charging connector lock/unlock operation may be prohibited after the auxiliary battery has been replaced or the cable has been disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. - Operate the charging connector lock/unlock again.
ENVIRONMENT RELATED CAUSEPossible Cause Action to be Taken Charging connector lock motor temperature high Explain to the customer that, due to the temperature of the charging connector lock motor becoming high, to protect the charging connector lock motor, charging connector lock operation was prohibited. - Wait 3 minutes or more after lock/unlock operation is prohibited, then resume inspection.
Charging connector lock cannot operate due to foreign matter, ice, etc. Explain to the customer that the charging connector cannot be locked or unlocked if foreign matter, ice, etc. are stuck on the lock pin or charging connector. - Take appropriate action in accordance with the result of the cause analysis.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Perform cause analysis in the order of "User" and "Environment" categories as specified in the following tables.
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (CBMP, CBMN TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
See step 9
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 10
- INSPECT CABLE EV CHARGER LOCK ASSEMBLY (CHARGING CONNECTOR LOCK RELAY)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE CABLE EV CHARGER LOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY - CABLE EV CHARGER LOCK ASSEMBLY (CBMP, CBMN))
See step 11
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
CAUSE ANALYSIS (USER / ENVIRONMENT RELATED CAUSE)
- Perform cause analysis in the order of "User" and "Environment" categories as specified in the following tables.USER RELATED CAUSE
Possible Cause Action to be Taken Entry function of smart access system with push-button start disabled Explain to the customer that as the entry function was disabled, the charging connector unlock did not operate.
HINT:
Operating the charging connector unlock when the entry function is disabled:- Unlock all of the doors and push the charging connector lock/unlock switch (EV charger lid indicator assembly).
Entry key set to power saving mode or smart entry key power saving mode function operating - Explain to the customer that the charging connector does not unlock during power saving mode when the smart entry function is stopped.
- Explain to the customer that if the entry key is less than approximately 2 meters or more from the vehicle for 10 minutes or more, or the smart key system is not used for 5 days or more, the smart entry key power saving mode function starts operating and the charging connector may not unlock.
Charging connector lock was operated repeatedly Explain to the customer that to protect the charging connector lock motor, if the charging connector lock was operated repeatedly, operation may be temporarily prohibited. Charging connector lock/unlock operation was attempted after auxiliary battery was replaced or cable disconnected and connected Explain to the customer that charging connector lock/unlock operation may be prohibited after the auxiliary battery has been replaced or the cable has been disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. - Operate the charging connector lock/unlock again.
ENVIRONMENT RELATED CAUSEPossible Cause Action to be Taken Charging connector lock motor temperature high Explain to the customer that, due to the temperature of the charging connector lock motor becoming high, to protect the charging connector lock motor, charging connector lock operation was prohibited. - Wait 3 minutes or more after lock/unlock operation is prohibited, then resume inspection.
Charging connector lock cannot operate due to foreign matter, ice, etc. Explain to the customer that the charging connector cannot be locked or unlocked if foreign matter, ice, etc. are stuck on the lock pin or charging connector. - Take appropriate action in accordance with the result of the cause analysis.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Perform cause analysis in the order of "User" and "Environment" categories as specified in the following tables.
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (CBO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
See step 12
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 13
- INSPECT EV CHARGER LID INDICATOR ASSEMBLY (CHARGING CONNECTOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH)
Refer to INSPECTION [05/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE EV CHARGER LID INDICATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 14
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY - EV CHARGER LID INDICATOR ASSEMBLY (CBO))
See step 14
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
CAUSE ANALYSIS (USER / ENVIRONMENT RELATED CAUSE)
- Perform cause analysis in the order of "User" and "Environment" categories as specified in the following tables.USER RELATED CAUSE
Possible Cause Action to be Taken Entry function of smart access system with push-button start disabled Explain to the customer that as the entry function was disabled, the charging connector unlock did not operate.
HINT:
Operating the charging connector unlock when the entry function is disabled:- Unlock all of the doors and push the charging connector lock/unlock switch (EV charger lid indicator assembly).
Entry key set to power saving mode or smart entry key power saving mode function operating - Explain to the customer that the charging connector does not unlock during power saving mode when the smart entry function is stopped.
- Explain to the customer that if the entry key is less than approximately 2 meters or more from the vehicle for 10 minutes or more, or the smart key system is not used for 5 days or more, the smart entry key power saving mode function starts operating and the charging connector may not unlock.
Charging connector lock was operated repeatedly Explain to the customer that to protect the charging connector lock motor, if the charging connector lock was operated repeatedly, operation may be temporarily prohibited. Charging connector lock/unlock operation was attempted after auxiliary battery was replaced or cable disconnected and connected Explain to the customer that charging connector lock/unlock operation may be prohibited after the auxiliary battery has been replaced or the cable has been disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. - Operate the charging connector lock/unlock again.
ENVIRONMENT RELATED CAUSEPossible Cause Action to be Taken Charging connector lock motor temperature high Explain to the customer that, due to the temperature of the charging connector lock motor becoming high, to protect the charging connector lock motor, charging connector lock operation was prohibited. - Wait 3 minutes or more after lock/unlock operation is prohibited, then resume inspection.
Charging connector lock cannot operate due to foreign matter, ice, etc. Explain to the customer that the charging connector cannot be locked or unlocked if foreign matter, ice, etc. are stuck on the lock pin or charging connector. - Take appropriate action in accordance with the result of the cause analysis.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Perform cause analysis in the order of "User" and "Environment" categories as specified in the following tables.
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (PISW TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
See step 15
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 16
- INSPECT ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE ASSEMBLY (PISW)
See step 16
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER CABLE ASSEMBLY
Result:
OK
See step 17
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY - CHARGING INLET)
See step 17
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
CAUSE ANALYSIS (USER / ENVIRONMENT RELATED CAUSE)
- Perform cause analysis in the order of "User" and "Environment" categories as specified in the following tables.USER RELATED CAUSE
Possible Cause Action to be Taken Entry function of smart access system with push-button start disabled Explain to the customer that as the entry function was disabled, the charging connector unlock did not operate.
HINT:
Operating the charging connector unlock when the entry function is disabled:- Unlock all of the doors and push the charging connector lock/unlock switch (EV charger lid indicator assembly).
Entry key set to power saving mode or smart entry key power saving mode function operating - Explain to the customer that the charging connector does not unlock during power saving mode when the smart entry function is stopped.
- Explain to the customer that if the entry key is less than approximately 2 meters or more from the vehicle for 10 minutes or more, or the smart key system is not used for 5 days or more, the smart entry key power saving mode function starts operating and the charging connector may not unlock.
Charging connector lock was operated repeatedly Explain to the customer that to protect the charging connector lock motor, if the charging connector lock was operated repeatedly, operation may be temporarily prohibited. Charging connector lock/unlock operation was attempted after auxiliary battery was replaced or cable disconnected and connected Explain to the customer that charging connector lock/unlock operation may be prohibited after the auxiliary battery has been replaced or the cable has been disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. - Operate the charging connector lock/unlock again.
ENVIRONMENT RELATED CAUSEPossible Cause Action to be Taken Charging connector lock motor temperature high Explain to the customer that, due to the temperature of the charging connector lock motor becoming high, to protect the charging connector lock motor, charging connector lock operation was prohibited. - Wait 3 minutes or more after lock/unlock operation is prohibited, then resume inspection.
Charging connector lock cannot operate due to foreign matter, ice, etc. Explain to the customer that the charging connector cannot be locked or unlocked if foreign matter, ice, etc. are stuck on the lock pin or charging connector. - Take appropriate action in accordance with the result of the cause analysis.
Result:
NG
See step 19
- Perform cause analysis in the order of "User" and "Environment" categories as specified in the following tables.
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (CPLT TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
See step 18
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
GO TO CONTROL PILOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT. Refer to Control Pilot Signal Circuit [09/2016 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- CHECK INLET AC CHARGER CABLE (BODY GROUND TERMINAL CONNECTION CONDITION)
- Check the installation condition of the ground wire hA.
OK
The ground wire is securely installed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
OK
See step 20
- Check the installation condition of the ground wire hA.
- CHECK INLET AC CHARGER CABLE
See step 20
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
REPLACE INLET AC CHARGER CABLE. Refer to REMOVAL [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]