ECU Power Source Circuit [09/2016 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HEALTH CHECK)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Health Check.
- Check DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to No DTCs are output A DTCs are output B - Turn the power switch off.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Case of electric vehicle charger assembly - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω *1 Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly *2 Installation Bolt (for Body Ground) HINT:
As the electric vehicle charger assembly is grounded through its case, make sure that the ground bolt is tightened to the specified torque.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
TIGHTEN INSTALLATION BOLT. Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2 [05/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (AMD2 TERMINAL VOLTAGE) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 21 [09/2016 - 05/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [05/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28 [07/2020 - ]
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N75-1 (AMD2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V *a Component with harness connected
(Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly) - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY (IGCT VOLTAGE) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N74-6 (IGCT) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V *a Component with harness connected
(Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly) - Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (PLUG-IN CHARGE CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2016 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 6
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK FUSE (AMD2)
- Remove the AMD2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 AMD2 Fuse - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition AMD2 fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω - Install the AMD2 fuse.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
See step 9
- Remove the AMD2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- CHECK FUSE (IGCT NO. 4)
- Remove the IGCT NO. 4 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 IGCT NO. 4 Fuse - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IGCT NO. 4 fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω - Install the IGCT NO. 4 fuse.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Remove the IGCT NO. 4 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the IGCT NO. 4 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
- Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 IGCT NO. 4 Fuse *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N74-6 (IGCT) - IGCT NO. 4 fuse terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
- Install the IGCT NO. 4 fuse.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- INSPECT RELAY (IGCT SCENE)
- Remove the IGCT SCENE relay from the No. 2 relay block assembly.
*1 No. 2 Relay Block Assembly *2 IGCT SCENE Relay - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω - Install the IGCT SCENE relay.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
REPLACE RELAY (IGCT SCENE)
- Remove the IGCT SCENE relay from the No. 2 relay block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the AMD2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
- Disconnect the N75 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 AMD2 Fuse *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N75-1 (AMD2) or AMD2 fuse terminal 2 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the N75 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
- Install the AMD2 fuse.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FUSE (AMD2)
Result:
NG
See step 11
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGER ASSEMBLY) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the Service Information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the IGCT NO. 4 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Remove the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
- Disconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 IGCT NO. 4 Fuse *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Electric Vehicle Charger Assembly)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N74-6 (IGCT) or IGCT NO. 4 fuse terminal 2 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the N74 electric vehicle charger assembly connector.
- Install the EV charger duct. (for Type A)
- Install the IGCT NO. 4 fuse.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FUSE (IGCT NO. 4)
Result:
NG
See step 12
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
REPLACE FUSE (AMD2)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
REPLACE FUSE (IGCT NO. 4)