EuroVan 2.8L (Engine Code AXK)
NOTE:
Camshaft adjuster may fail either electrically or mechanically. After verifying or repairing electrical portion of system, camshaft adjuster may still be faulty. Repair camshaft adjuster mechanical failure as necessary. See step 5
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EuroVan with engine code AXK has an intake and exhaust camshaft adjustment valve. Valve 1, Intake Camshaft Adjustment Valve (N205) and Valve 2, Exhaust Camshaft Adjustment Valve (N208). When using Scan Tool VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052, only one of 2 camshaft adjustment valves are activated in Output Diagnostic Test Mode (DTM) and is barely audible. Use mechanics stethoscope if necessary. Manufacturer does not give specification for testing camshaft adjustment valves, (camshaft adjustment valves are supplied power by fuse No. 15 and ground signal is supplied by ECM terminals No. 114 and 115).
- Electrical Circuit Test - Verify battery voltage is a minimum of 11.5 volts and all fuses are okay. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, activate camshaft adjustment valve. Camshaft adjustment valve should audibly click. If valve clicks. Go to next step, (only one of 2 valves have been tested). If valve does not click, go to next step.
- Disconnect camshaft adjustment valve 2-pin harness connector from No. 1 camshaft adjustment valve (N205). See Fig 1 . Using adapter cables from Test Kit (VAG 1594), connect Voltage Tester (VAG 1527) to No. 1 camshaft adjustment valve 2-pin harness connector. Using scan tool, activate camshaft adjustment valve. Observe voltage tester LED. Voltage tester LED should blink (light to dark). Record results. Connect Voltage Tester (VAG 1527) to No. 2 camshaft adjustment valve 2-pin harness connector. Observe voltage tester LED. Voltage tester LED should blink (light to dark). Record results. If voltage tester LED did not blink for either No. 1 or No. 2 camshaft adjustment valves, go to next step. If voltage tester LED blinks, using scan tool, stop actuation of camshaft adjustment valve. Turn ignition off. Replace faulty camshaft adjustment valve. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Connect Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX . Using DVOM, measure resistance between No. 1 camshaft adjustment valve harness connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket No. 114. Record resistance reading. Using DVOM, measure resistance between No. 2 camshaft adjustment valve harness connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket No. 115. See Fig 2 . Record resistance reading. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. On camshaft adjustment valves No. 1 and 2, check camshaft adjustment valve harness connector terminal No. 2 for short circuit to battery positive and ground. If readings are okay, go to next step. If readings are not okay, repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete.
- Using DVOM, on camshaft adjustment valves No. 1 and 2, check resistance between camshaft adjustment valve harness connector terminal No. 1 and fuel pump relay. Record resistance readings. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Resistance should be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. If resistance is not okay, repair as necessary. Verify repair. Test is complete. If resistance is okay and all wiring is okay. Replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE
.NOTE: An aftermarket scan tool may not be able to perform mechanical test procedure properly. Manufacturer recommends using VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052.
- Mechanical Test - To check function of camshaft adjustment. Connect Scan Tool (VAG 1551/1552 or VAS 5051/5052). See DATA LINK CONNECTOR . Start engine and bring to operating temperature. Go to next step.
- Check intake camshaft allocation (camshaft location in degrees). Display group 208 on scan tool display. For specifications see Fig 3 . If test is okay, go to next step. If test is not okay. Check valve timing, see ENGINE MECHANICAL article, under ENGINE. Repair as necessary. Verify repair. Go to next step.
- Check exhaust camshaft allocation (camshaft location in degrees). Display group 209 on scan tool display. For specifications see Fig 4 . If test is okay, go to next step. If test is not okay. Check valve timing. See ENGINE MECHANICAL article, under ENGINE. Repair as necessary. Verify repair. Go to next step.
- Check idle position of intake camshaft. Display group 210 on scan tool display. For specifications, see Fig 5 . If test is okay, go to next step. If test is not okay. Check Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor connectors for proper location, (they may have been swapped). See Figure . Check oil pressure. See appropriate ENGINE article. Repair as necessary. If oil pressure is okay and a malfunction is detected, check camshaft adjuster See ENGINE article. Repair as necessary. Verify repair. Go to next step.
- Check idle position of exhaust camshaft. Display group 211 on scan tool display. For specifications, see Fig 6 . If test is okay, go to next step. If test is not okay. Check Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor connectors for proper location, (they may have been swapped). See Figure . Check oil pressure. See ENGINE article. Repair as necessary. If oil pressure is okay and a malfunction is detected, check camshaft adjuster. See ENGINE article. Repair as necessary. Verify repair. Go to next step.
- Check partial throttle position of intake camshaft. Display group 210 on scan tool display. For specifications, see Fig 7 . If test is okay, go to next step. If test is not okay. Check Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor connectors for proper location, (they may have been swapped). See Figure . Check oil pressure. See appropriate article in ENGINE. Repair as necessary. If oil pressure is okay and a malfunction is detected, check camshaft adjuster. See appropriate article in ENGINE. Repair as necessary. Verify repair. Go to next step.
- Check partial throttle position of exhaust camshaft. Display group 211 on scan tool display. For specifications, see Fig 8 . If test is okay, go to next step. If test is not okay. Check Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor connectors for proper location, (they may have been swapped). See Figure . Check oil pressure. See ENGINE article. Repair as necessary. If oil pressure is okay and a malfunction is detected, check camshaft adjuster. See ENGINE article. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
Fig 1: Disconnecting & Identifying Camshaft Adjustment Valves (Valve 1 Intake Camshaft, N205 ; Valve 2 Exhaust Camshaft, N208) (EuroVan - 2.8L Engine Code AXK)
Fig 2: Identifying Test Points On Camshaft Adjustment Valves Harness Connector (EuroVan - 2.8L Engine Code AXK)