LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Volkswagen >> 2002 >> EuroVan Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System & Component Testing >> Computerized Engine Controls >> Engine Control Module (J220) Ground & Power Circuits >> EuroVan 2.8L (Engine Code AXK)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

EuroVan 2.8L (Engine Code AXK)

  1. Verify battery voltage is a minimum of 11.5 volts and all fuses are okay. Ensure battery and engine to body grounds are okay. Repair as necessary. Turn off all electrical consumers and A/C. Shift lever in park (A/T) or neutral (M/T). Battery voltage must a minimum of 11.5 volts. Connect scan tool. See DATA LINK CONNECTOR  . Start engine and idle.
  2. Using scan tool. Read supply voltage for ECM. Voltage should be 12-14.5 volts. End scan tool data output. Turn ignition off. If voltage is less than battery voltage, go to next step. If voltage is more than 14.5 volts, go to step  4 . If voltage checks are okay. ECM power and ground circuits are okay. Test is complete.
  3. Check battery, alternator, parasitic load and ECM grounds. See SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary. If repairs where performed, repeat steps  1 and  2 . If battery, alternator, parasitic load and ECM grounds are okay, go to step  5 .
  4. Possible cause is alternator and/or voltage regulator failure. Repair as necessary. If repairs were performed, repeat steps  1 and  2 . If alternator and voltage regulator are okay, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Connect Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX  and go to next step.
    NOTE: If test box is not available. Use wiring diagram and DVOM to check ECM grounds and voltage supply. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
  6. Turn ignition on. Using adapter cables from Test Kit (VAG 1594) and a DVOM, measure voltage supply at test box sockets No. 1 and 62 (ground and B+ 30). Battery voltage should be present. Measure voltage supply at test box sockets No. 2 and 3 (ground and ignition 15). Battery voltage should be present. If voltage is okay, test is complete. If voltage is not okay, check wires and wiring connections on relay panel, see SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL and repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE  .