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Home >> Acura >> 1998 >> Integra GS-R, 4D Sedan >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 29 (Anti-Theft Systems) >> Component Tests >> Trunk Key Cylinder Switch Test >> At Multiplex Control Unit
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At Multiplex Control Unit

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Acura 3.5RL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Disconnect driver's side multiplex control unit 16-pin connector. Driver's side multiplex control unit is attached to underdash fuse/relay box. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between multiplex control unit connector terminal C8 (Green/Orange wire) and trunk key cylinder switch connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Orange wire). If no continuity exists, repair open in Green/Orange wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  2. Check continuity between trunk key cylinder switch connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire) and ground. If no continuity exists, repair open in Black wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  3. Connect multiplex control unit 16-pin connector to multiplex control unit. Set trunk key cylinder switch to LOCK position. Using a voltmeter, backprobe multiplex control unit 16-pin connector terminal C8 (Green/Orange wire). If voltage measured is less than 5 volts, replace faulty trunk key cylinder switch. If voltage measured is 5 volts or greater, go to next step.
  4. Set trunk key cylinder switch to UNLOCK position. Backprobe multiplex control unit connector terminal C8 (Green/Orange wire). If voltage measured is greater than one volt, replace faulty trunk key cylinder switch.