LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2001 >> 3.2CL Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 35 (Automatic A/C Systems) >> Recirculation Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Recirculation Control Motor Circuit Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Acura 3.2CL and 2002 Acura 3.2CL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check the No. 3 (7.5A) fuse in the driver's underdash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK  ?

    1. YES  : Go to step 2.
    2. NO  : Replace the fuse, and recheck.
  2. Disconnect the recirculation control motor 5P connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Measure the voltage between the No. 5 terminal of the recirculation control motor 5P connector and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Voltage At Recirculation Control Motor 5P Connector
    G01165233Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage  ?

    1. YES  : Go to step 5.
    2. NO  : Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the recirculation control motor.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Test the recirculation control motor (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR TEST ).

    Is the recirculation control motor OK  ?

    1. YES  : Go to step 7.
    2. NO  : Go to step 12.
  7. Disconnect climate control unit connector B (20P).
  8. Check for continuity between the No. 9 and No. 10 terminals of climate control unit connector B (20P) and body ground individually.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between The No. 9 And No. 10 Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connector B (20P) And Body Ground Individually
    G01165234Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity  ?

    1. YES  : Repair short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.
    2. NO  : Go to step 9.
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the same wires for voltage.
    Fig 3: Checking Voltage At Climate Control Unit Connector B (20P)
    G01165235Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there any voltage  ?

    1. YES  : Repair short to power in the wire between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor. This short also damages the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit.
    2. NO  : Go to step 10.
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector B (20P) and the recirculation control motor 5P connector.
    CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B-TO-RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR 5P CONNECTOR CONTINUITY TEST

    Climate Control Unit Connector B (20P) Terminal No. Recirculation Control Motor 5P Connector Terminal No.
    9 1
    10 2
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity
    G01165236Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity  ?

    1. YES  : Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector B (20P) and at recirculation control motor 5P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.
    2. NO  : Repair open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.
  12. Remove the recirculation contol motor (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR REPLACEMENT ).
  13. Check the recirculation control linkage and doors for smooth movement.

    Do the recirculation control linkage and doors move smoothly  ?

    1. YES  : Replace the recirculation control motor.
    2. NO  : Repair the recirculation control linkage or doors.