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Multiplex Control Unit Input Test

Door Unit: 

  1. Remove the driver's door panel, and disconnect the connectors from the door multiplex control unit.
  2. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 3.
  3. Make the following input tests at the connector A.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 4.
    Fig 1: Door Multiplex Control Unit Input Test
    G01157121Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Passenger's Unit 

  4. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's underdash fuse/relay box.
  5. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.
  6. Make the following input tests at the connector B and the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
    Fig 2: Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit Input Test
    G01157122Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Driver's Unit: 

  7. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
  9. Make the following input tests at the connector B and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, troubleshoot the Multiplex Control System (see MULTIPLEX CONTROL SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING  ).
    Fig 3: Driver's Multiplex Control Unit Input Test
    G01157123Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.