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Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Switch Signal: 3.5RL

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 Acura MDX, 2001 Acura Integra, 2001 Acura 3.5RL, 2001 Acura 3.2TL, and 2001 Acura 3.2CL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). See Figure . If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, go to step  3 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between PSP switch 2-pin harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). See Figure . If voltage is less than one volt, replace PSP switch. If voltage is one volt or more, repair open in Green wire between PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 and PSP switch 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If Green wire is okay, repair open in wire between PSP switch 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Blue wire) and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 22 (Green/Black wire).
  3. Start engine. Turn steering wheel slowly to full lock position. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). See Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, PSP switch signal is okay.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). See Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, replace PSP switch.
    NOTE: When substituting a known-good PCM, immobilizer code must be rewritten to replacement PCM using Honda PGM tester, or engine will not start.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 16-pin harness connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). See Figure . If continuity is present, repair short in Green wire between PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 and PSP switch 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. If continuity is not present, Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. Substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.