LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2003 >> MDX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Multi-Information System (Without Navigation) >> Multi-information Display Unit Input Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Multi-information Display Unit Input Test

  1. Remove the audio unit (see AUDIO UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  2. Disconnect the connector A (20P) and connector B (5P) from the display unit (C).
    Fig 1: Disconnecting Connector A (20P) And Connector B (5P) From Display Unit
    G03642599Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
  4. With the display unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector by back probing each terminal.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
      Fig 2: Making Input Tests At Connector By Back Probing Each Terminal (Display Unit Disconnected)
      G03642600Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Reconnect the connector to the display unit, and perform the following input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the display unit must be faulty; replace it.
DISPLAY UNIT (RECONNECTED)

Cavity Wire Test Condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
A1 WHT/BLU Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
  • Blown No. 54 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
  • Blown No. 11 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
  • An open in the wire
A2 WHT/RED Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
  • Blown No. 54 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
  • Blown No. 9 (15 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
  • Blown No. 8 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
  • Faulty accessory power socket relay
  • Poor ground (G651)
  • An open in the wire
A8 YEL/RED*1 ORN*2 Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
  • Blown No.5 (10A) *1 or No.4 (7.5A)*2 fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
  • Faulty ignition switch
  • An open in the wire
A5 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
  • Poor ground (G501)
  • An open in the wire
A10 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
  • Poor ground (G502)
  • An open in the wire
A4 LTGRN/WHT Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
  • Faulty gauge assembly
  • An open in the wire
A14 YEL/BLU Ignition switch ON (II) with the fuel gauge sending unit float at EMPTY position Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
  • Faulty gauge assembly
  • Faulty fuel gauge sending unit
  • Poor ground (G501)
  • An open in the wire
  • A short to ground in the wire
A17 ORN/BLU Ignition switch ON (ID Check for voltage to ground: There should be about 4 V.
  • Faulty electrical compass unit
  • An open in the wire
  • A short to ground in the wire
A7 BLU/RED Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground: There should be about 4 V.
  • Faulty electrical compass unit
  • An open in the wire
  • A short to ground in the wire
A16 GRN/WHT Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground: There should be about 4 V.
  • Faulty electrical compass unit
  • An open in the wire
  • A short to ground in the wire
A6 WHT Ignition switch ON (ID Check for voltage to ground: There should be about 4 V.
  • Faulty electrical compass unit
  • An open in the wire
B2 YEL/BLU Ignition switch ON (ID Check for voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
  • Faulty climate control unit
  • A short in the wire
  • An open in the wire
B3 GRN/ORN Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
  • Faulty climate control unit
  • A short in the wire
  • An open in the wire
B4 RED/GRN Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
  • Faulty climate control unit
  • A short in the wire
  • An open in the wire
Fig 3: Identifying Connector A (20P) And Connector B (5P)
G03642601Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.