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Home >> Acura >> 2003 >> MDX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Wiper/Washer Systems >> Wiper System & Washer System >> Control Unit Input Test >> With Automatic Wiper
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With Automatic Wiper

  1. Remove the rain sensor cover (A).
    Fig 1: Removing Rain Sensor Cover
    G03642246Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  2. Disconnect the 10P connector (B) from the rain sensor/automatic wiper control unit (C).
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
  4. Reconnect the connector, and make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
      CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST (WITH AUTOMATIC WIPER - CONNECTOR RECONNECTED)

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      8 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G652(1) , G551(2) )
      • An open in the wire
      7 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      9 RED Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 12 (30 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty automatic wiper relay
      • An open in the wire
      3 GRN Ignition switch ON (II), and windshield wiper switch in INT Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 11 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty windshield wiper switch
      • An open in the wire
      4 BLU/WHT Ignition switch ON (II), and windshield wiper switch ON (LO) Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be about 0- 12 V, -0- 12 V alternately.
      NOTE: Use an analog ohmmeter.
      • Blown No. 91 (7.5 A) fuse in the auxiliary fuse holder 2
      • Faulty windshield wiper motor
      • An open in the wire
      5 BLK/YEL Ignition switch ON (II), and windshield washer switch ON Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 11 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty windshield washer switch
      • Faulty windshield washer motor
      • An open in the wire
      (1) '03 model
      (2) '04-'06 models
  5. Disconnect the connector, and make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it.
      CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST (WITH AUTOMATIC WIPER - CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED)

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      10 GRN/RED Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 12 (30 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty wiper intermittent relay
      • An open in the wire
      Attach to ground:
      The windshield wiper should run at low speed.
      • Faulty automatic wiper relay
      • Faulty wiper intermittent relay
      • Faulty wiper/washer switch
      • Faulty windshield wiper motor
      • Poorground (G201, G301)
      • An open in the wire
      6 GRN/YEL Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground:
      There should be continuity.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • Faulty wiper/washer switch
      • An open in the wire