DTC 51, 53, 55, 57: Initialization Status of TPMS Control Unit is Non-completion
- Check the indicated location to make sure the wheel is a TPMS type with the tire pressure sensor properly mounted in it.DTC REFERENCE
DTC Tire location 51 Right-front 53 Left-front 55 Right-rear 57 Left-rear Is a TPMS type wheel with a tire pressure sensor mounted on the vehicle?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Go to step 2.
- Install a known-good TPMS wheel.
- To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS (see MEMORIZING THE TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR ID ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- With the HDS, check the indicated tire for the pressure sensor status showing normal. If "not defined" is shown on the HDS, turn the ignition switch OFF, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch ON (II) and try again. Repeat this step two more times if necessary.DTC REFERENCE
DTC Tire location 51 Right-front 53 Left-front 55 Right-rear 57 Left-rear Is there a response (within one full turn of the tire)?
- YES - The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC (see HOW TO CLEAR TPMS DTCS ).
- NO - Go to step 6.
- Install a wheel with a known-good tire pressure sensor on the vehicle. Memorize the sensor ID with the HDS and check that wheel location again for a pressure sensor signal (repeat the procedure in step 5).
Is there a response this time?
- YES - Replace the tire pressure sensor on the customer's wheel (see TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect TPMS control unit connectors A (12P) and B (22P) and the appropriate initiator connector (3P).DTC REFERENCE
DTC Tire location 51 Right-front 53 Left-front 55 Right-rear 57 Left-rear - Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (22P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator connector (3P) (see table).TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR TERMINALS REFERENCE
DTC TPMS control unit terminal No. Initiator name/terminal No. 51 13 RIGHT-FRONT/1 53 12 LEFT-FRONT/1 55 15 RIGHT-REAR/1 57 14 LEFT-REAR/1 Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 10.
- NO - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
- Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector A (12P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator connector (3P) (see table).TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR TERMINALS REFERENCE
DTC TPMS control unit terminal No. Initiator name/terminal No. 51 9 RIGHT-FRONT/3 53 8 LEFT-FRONT/3 55 11 RIGHT-REAR/3 57 10 LEFT-REAR/3 Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 11.
- NO - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
- Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (22P) and the terminals in the initiator connector (3P) (see table).TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR TERMINALS REFERENCE
DTC TPMS control unit terminal No. Initiator name/terminal No. 51 3 RIGHT-FRONT/2 53 4 LEFT-FRONT/2 55 2 RIGHT-REAR/2 57 5 LEFT-REAR/2 Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 12.
- NO - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
- Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (22P) and body ground (see table).TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR TERMINALS REFERENCE
DTC TPMS control unit terminal No. 51 3 53 4 55 2 57 5 Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Appropriate Terminal In TPMS Control Unit Connector B (22P) And Body GroundCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair the short to body ground in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
- NO - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.