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Home >> Acura >> 2004 >> MDX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Wiper/Washer Systems >> Wiper System & Washer System >> Rear Window Wiper Intermittent Control Unit Input Test
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Rear Window Wiper Intermittent Control Unit Input Test

  1. Remove the left rear side trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE LOWER AREA ).
  2. Disconnect the 8P connector (A) from the rear window wiper intermittent control unit (B).
    Fig 1: Disconnecting 8P Connector From Rear Window Wiper Intermittent Control Unit
    G03642249Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
  4. Reconnect the connector and make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
      REAR WINDOW WIPER INTERMITTENT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST (1 OF 2)

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      1 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G602)
      • An open in the wire
      3 LT GRN/BLK Ignition switch ON (II) and rear window wiper in parked position Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 11 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty rear window wiper motor
      • An open in the wire
      4 BLU/WHT Ignition switch ON (II) and rear window wiper switch ON Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 11 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty wiper/washer switch
      • An open in the wire
      5 GRN/YEL Ignition switch ON (II) and rear window washer switch ON Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      7 BLK/YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 11 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
  5. Disconnect the 8P connector, and make this test at the connector.
    • If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If the input test proves OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it.
      REAR WINDOW WIPER INTERMITTENT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST (2 OF 2)

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      8 GRN Ignition switch ON (II) Attach to ground:
      The rear window wiper motor should run.
      • Blown No. 11 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty rear window wiper motor
      • An open in the wire