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DTC B1000: Communication Bus Line Error

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Acura MDX, 2008 Acura MDX, and 2007 Acura MDX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back ON (II).
  3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1000 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Intermittent failure, the communication bus line is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections, or worn/shorted wires. If the connections are good, check the battery condition (see BATTERY TEST ) and the charging system.

  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Are DTCs B1000, B1005, B1007, B1011, B1012, B1013, B1015 and B1032 all indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step 6.

    NO  - Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/ relay box.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Disconnect the appropriate connector at each control unit in the table one at a time. Clear the DTC, then recheck for DTCs after each unit is disconnected.
    CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR REFERENCE

    Control unit Connector
    Relay control module Under-hood fuse/relay box connector E (14P)
    Gauge control module Connector A (12P)
    Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
    Combination switch control unit 8P connector
    Driver's MPCS unit Connector A (40P)
    Climate control unit 40P connector
    Audio unit Connector C (24P)
    HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector
    Power seat control unit Connector A (40P)
    Power tailgate control unit Connector C(14P)
    AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) Connector B(16P)
    Rear MICU(1) Rear fuse/relay box connector B (34P)
    (1) Disconnect this one last

    Is DTC B1000 indicated with each individual unit disconnected? 

    YES  - Go to step  11.

    NO  - Replace the control unit that was disconnected when B1000 did not reset (If the unit is the rear MICU, go to step 8.)

  8. Disconnect rear fuse/relay box connectors B (34P) and C (42P).
  9. Check for continuity between each of the rear fuse/ relay box connector terminals listed in the table and body ground.
    REAR FUSE/ RELAY BOX CONNECTOR TERMINALS REFERENCE

    Connected control unit Rear fuse/relay box connector terminal
    Power seat control unit B14
    Power tailgate control unit C16
    AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) C32

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short to ground in the wire between the rear fuse/relay box and the affected control unit.

    NO  - Go to step 10.

  10. Measure the voltage between each of the rear fuse/ relay box connector terminals listed in the table and body ground.
    REAR FUSE/ RELAY BOX CONNECTOR TERMINALS REFERENCE

    Connected control unit Rear fuse/relay box connector terminal
    Power seat control unit B14
    Power tailgate control unit C16
    Acura Link control unit (XM receiver) C32

    Is there less than 1 V? 

    YES  - Replace the rear fuse/relay box.

    NO  - Repair short to power in the wire between the rear fuse/ relay box and the affected control unit.

  11. Disconnect each control unit connectors in the table.
    CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR REFERENCE

    Control unit Connector
    Relay control module Under-hood fuse/relay box connector E (14P)
    Gauge control module Connector A (12P)
    Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
    Combination switch control unit 8P connector
    Driver's MPCS unit Connector A (40P)
    Climate control unit 40P connector
    Audio unit Connector C (24P)
    HandsFreeLink control unit 28P connector
  12. Check for continuity between the under-dash fuse/ relay box connector N (45P) No. 22 terminal and body ground.
    Fig 1: Identifying Continuity Between Under-Dash Fuse/ Relay Box Connector N (45P) No. 22 Terminal And Body Ground
    G05487859Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short to ground in the wire.

    NO  - Go to step 13.

  13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  14. Measure the voltage between the under-dash fuse/ relay box connector N (45P) No. 22 terminal and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Under-Dash Fuse/ Relay Box Connector N (45P) No. 22 Terminal And Body Ground
    G05487860Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Repair short to power in the wire.

    NO  - Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/ relay box.