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DTC B1080: Power Supply Circuit (IG1 Line) Input Error for Relay Control Module and MICU

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
  3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1080 indicated? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  4.
    2. NO  - Intermittent failure, check for loose or poor connections at the relay control module connector K (10P) and under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (17P). If the connections are OK, check the battery condition (see BATTERY TEST ) and the charging system.
  4. Check the MICU IG1 power supply No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  5.
    2. NO  - Replace the fuse and recheck for DTCs.
  5. Measure voltage between the No. 8 terminal of the under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P) and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between No. 8 Terminal Of Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Connector K (10P) & Body Ground
    G03662045Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  6.
    2. NO  - Open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the under-dash fuse/relay box. Repair the wire and recheck for DTCs.
  6. Check the voltage between the No. 10 terminal of the under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P) and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Voltage Between No. 10 Terminal Of Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Connector K (10P) & Body Ground
    G03662046Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 1 V? 

    1. YES  - Faulty relay control module; replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
    2. NO  - Open or loose connection in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and G503, G601. If the wire is OK, inspect the G503 and G601.