DTC B1080: Power Supply Circuit (IG1 Line) Input Error for Relay Control Module and MICU
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1080 indicated?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Intermittent failure, check for loose or poor connections at the relay control module connector K (10P) and under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (17P). If the connections are OK, check the battery condition (see BATTERY TEST ) and the charging system.
- Check the MICU IG1 power supply No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - Replace the fuse and recheck for DTCs.
- Measure voltage between the No. 8 terminal of the under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P) and body ground.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between No. 8 Terminal Of Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Connector K (10P) & Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 6.
- NO - Open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the under-dash fuse/relay box. Repair the wire and recheck for DTCs.
- Check the voltage between the No. 10 terminal of the under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P) and body ground.Fig 2: Checking Voltage Between No. 10 Terminal Of Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Connector K (10P) & Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there less than 1 V?
- YES - Faulty relay control module; replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- NO - Open or loose connection in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and G503, G601. If the wire is OK, inspect the G503 and G601.