Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Before testing the keyless entry/security control system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Multiplex Integrated Control Unit
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
CONTROL UNIT POSSIBLE CAUSECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained H9 BLK Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground:
There should be continuity.- Poor ground (G503, G601)
- An open in the wire
F5 BLU/BLK Connect the F5 terminal to the battery positive terminal. Trunk lid opener main switch ON. Check trunk lid opener solenoid operation: Trunk lid should open. - Poor ground (G701)
- Faulty trunk lid opener solenoid
- An open in the wire
K2 YEL/GRN Connect the battery positive terminal to K12 (K2) terminal, and K2 (K12) terminal to H9 terminal. Check actuator operation: The driver's door lock actuator should lock (unlock). - Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
K12 YEL/BLK N7 YEL/BLK Connect the battery positive terminal to N7 (N9) terminal, and N9 (N7) terminal to H9 terminal. Check actuator operation: The front passenger's door lock actuator should lock (unlock). - Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
N9 YEL E2 YEL/BLK Connect the battery positive terminal to E2 (E8) terminal, and E8(E2) terminal to H9 terminal. Check actuator operation: The left rear door lock actuator should lock (unlock). - Faulty left rear door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
E8 YEL H3 YEL/BLK Connect the battery positive terminal to H3 (H10) terminal, and H10 (H3) terminal to H9 terminal. Check actuator operation: The right rear door lock actuator should lock (unlock). - Faulty right rear door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
H10 YEL Q14 WHT Under all conditions Apply battery power to Q14 terminal momentarily: The buzzer should chirp. - Poor ground (G302)
- Faulty buzzer
- An open in the wire
- Reconnect all connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
CONTROL UNIT POSSIBLE CAUSECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained Q8 BRN/WHT Front passenger's door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G506)
- Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
- Short to ground
P9 PNK/BLU Front passenger's door lock switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G506)
- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- Short to ground
P25 PNK/BLK Front passenger's door lock switch locked Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G506)
- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- Short to ground
Q2 BLK/WHT Left rear door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G503, G601)
- Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Left rear door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- Short to ground
Q3 BLK/RED Right rear door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G602)
- Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Right rear door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
- Short to ground
CONTROL UNIT POSSIBLE CAUSECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained Q1 RED/WHT Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G504)
- Faulty connections at the audio unit
- Faulty audio unit
- An open in the wire
P13 RED/WHT Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch. Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G501)
- Faulty ignition key switch
- An open in the wire
Ignition switch OFF and ignition key removed from the ignition switch. Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty ignition key switch
- Short to ground
E15 GRN Driver's door open Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty driver's door switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty driver's door switch
- Short to ground
H12 LT GRN/ RED Front passenger's door open Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- Short to ground
E14 GRN/YEL Left rear door open Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty left rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Left rear door closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty left rear door switch
- Short to ground
H13 GRN/WHT Right rear door open Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty right rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Right rear door closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty right rear door switch
- Short to ground
P24 BLU/YEL Trunk lid open Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G701)
- Faulty trunk lid latch switch
- An open in the wire
Trunk lid closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty trunk lid latch switch
- Short to ground
Door Multiplex Control Unit
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the power window master switch (see REAR WINDOW MOTOR TEST ).
- Disconnect the 22P connector from the power window master switch.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
- With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
CONTROL UNIT POSSIBLE CAUSECavity Wire Test conditions Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained A10 BLK/YEL Under all conditions Attach to ground: The security indicator should come on. - Faulty security indicator
- An open in the wire
A16 PNK/BLK Under all conditions Check for continuity between the A16 terminal and under-dash fuse/relay box connector J terminal No. 10: There should be continuity. An open in the wire - Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
CONTROL UNIT POSSIBLE CAUSECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained A7 WHT/BLK Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G503, G601)
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A6 YEL/RED Driver's door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G503, G601)
- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A14 WHT/BLU Driver's door lock switch pressed (LOCK) Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G503, G601)
- Faulty driver's door lock switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock switch in neutral or pressed (UNLOCK) - Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
- Faulty driver's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A15 WHT/GRN Driver's door lock switch pressed (UNLOCK) Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G503, G601)
- Faulty driver's door lock switch
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock switch in neutral or pressed (LOCK) Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty driver's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A18 WHT Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G503, G601)
- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- An open in the wire
- A short to ground in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - A19 WHT/RED Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G503, G601)
- Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- An open in the wire
- A short to ground in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - - If all the input tests prove OK, and no DTCs were found during MICS troubleshooting (B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A) (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ), go to the B-CAN system input and output index (see B-CAN SYSTEM SWITCH DEVICE INDEX ). If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace that control unit.