LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2005 >> RL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Wiper/Washer Systems >> Wiper System & Washer System >> Wiper/Washer Switch (Combination Switch Control Unit) Input Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Wiper/Washer Switch (Combination Switch Control Unit) Input Test

  1. Before troubleshooting the wiper/washer system, troubleshoot the B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  3. Remove the steering column covers (see STEERING COLUMN REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  4. Disconnect the 8P connector (A) from the wiper/washer switch (B).
    Fig 1: Identifying Wiper/Washer Switch And 8P Connector
    G05497095Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.
  6. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
    WIRE CAVITY REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    5 PNK Under all conditions Check for continuity between the No. 5 terminal and under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) No. 5 terminal:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the wire
    Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) Check for continuity between the No. 5 terminal and body ground:
    There should be no continuity.
    A short to ground in the wire
    4 LT GRN Under all conditions Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (45P) No. 28 terminal:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the wire
    Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (45P) Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal and body ground:
    There should be no continuity.
    A short to ground in the wire
    1 WHT Under all conditions Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal and under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) No. 6 terminal:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the wire
    Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector J (10P) Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal and body ground:
    There should be no continuity.
    A short to ground in the wire
  7. Reconnect the 8P connector to the wiper/washer switch, and make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, replace the wiper/washer switch (combination switch control unit).
    WIRE CAVITY REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    3 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 0.5 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open in the wire
    8 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    7 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 21 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire