Shift Lock System/Reverse Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
- Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
- YES - Go to step 2.
- NO - Repair faulty brake light circuit.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC.
- Check the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (see APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION
).
Is the APP sensor OK?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Repair the APP input.
- Choose Shift Lock Solenoid Test in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid works with the HDS.
Dose the shift lock solenoid work properly?
- YES - Shift lock system circuit is OK. Check the shift lock mechanism, if necessary.
- NO - Go to step 5.
- Remove the center console (see CENTER CONSOLE REAR SECTION REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 9.
- NO - Check for blown No. 32 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Shift the shift lever into the P position, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
- Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals while pressing the brake pedal.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID TEST ).
- NO - Check for poor or loose PCM connector terminal A22 (2004-2005 models) or E22 (2006 model) at the PCM, and check for an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A22 (2004-2005 models) or E22 (2006 model) and shift lock solenoid connector. If the connection and wire are OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.