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Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ) and the precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) before doing repair or service.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I). The shift lever must be in P.
  2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
  3. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).

    Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)? 

    YES  - Go to step 4.

    NO  - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly (see STEERING COLUMN INSPECTION ).

  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  5. Shift the shift lever into any position other than P.
  6. Check for continuity between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Identifying Continuity Between Steering Lock Assembly Connector Terminal No 3 And Body Ground
    G05485815Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.

    NO  - Go to step 7.

  7. Remove driver's center console trim (see step 5 of CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  8. Disconnect transmission gear selection switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.
  9. Check for continuity between transmission gear selection switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Identifying Continuity Between Transmission Gear Selection Switch Connector Terminal 4 And Body Ground
    G05485816Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between transmission gear selection switch/park pin switch/ A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 4 and the MICU.

    NO  - Go to step 10.

  10. Shift the shift lever into P.
  11. Check for continuity between transmission gear selection switch/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4. Do not push the shift lever button.
    Fig 3: Identifying Continuity Between Transmission Gear Selection Switch Connector Terminals No 1 And No 4
    G05485817Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Replace the park pin switch (see PARK PIN SWITCH TEST  ) and shift lever bracket base (see SHIFT LEVER BRACKET BASE REPLACEMENT  ). The park pin switch, transmission gear selection switch, and A/T gear position indicator panel light harness are not available separately from the shift lever bracket base.

    NO  - Go to step 12.

  12. Disconnect the multiplex integrated control unit 30P connector.
  13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  14. Measure the voltage between multiplex integrated control unit 30P connector terminal No. 16 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Identifying Voltage Between Multiplex Integrated Control Unit 30P Connector Terminal 16 And Body Ground
    G05485818Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage when the shift lever is in any position other than P, and no voltage when the shift lever is in P? 

    YES  - Substitute a known-good multiplex integrated control unit (MICU) and recheck.

    NO  - Repair open or short in the wire between the MICU and the transmission range switch.