LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2007 >> TL Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System >> Control Unit Input Test >> Multiplex Integrated Control Unit
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Multiplex Integrated Control Unit

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, H, K, N, P, and Q.
    NOTE: All connectors are shown from wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors Terminals
    G05462636Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    H9 BLK Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground:
    There should be continuity.
    • Poor ground (G503, G601)
    • An open in the wire
    F5 BLU/BLK Connect the F5 terminal to the battery positive terminal. Trunk lid opener main switch ON. Check trunk lid opener solenoid operation: Trunk lid should open.
    • Poor ground(G701)
    • Faulty trunk lid opener solenoid
    • An open in the wire
    K2 YEL/GRN Connect the battery positive terminal to K12 (K2) terminal, and K2 (K12) terminal to H9 terminal with a jumper wire. Check actuator operation:
    The driver's door lock actuator should lock (unlock).
    • Faulty driver's door lock actuator
    • An open in the wire
    K12 YEL/BLK
    N7 YEL/BLK Connect the battery positive terminal to N7 (N9) terminal, and N9 (N7) terminal to H9 terminal with a jumper wire. Check actuator operation:
    The front passenger's door lock actuator should lock (unlock).
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
    • An open in the wire
    N9 YEL
    E2 YEL/BLK Connect the battery positive terminal to E2 (E8) terminal, and E8 (E2) terminal to H9 terminal with a jumper wire. Check actuator operation:
    The left rear door lock actuator should lock (unlock).
    • Faulty left rear door lock actuator
    • An open in the wire
    E8 YEL
    H3 YEL/BLK Connect the battery positive terminal to H3 (H10) terminal, and H10 (H3) terminal to H9 terminal with a jumper wire. Check actuator operation:
    The right rear door lock actuator should lock (unlock).
    • Faulty right rear door lock actuator
    • An open in the wire
    H10 YEL
    Q14 WHT Under all conditions Apply battery power to Q14 terminal momentarily:
    The buzzer should chirp.
    • Poor ground (G302)
    • Faulty keyless buzzer
    • An open in the wire
  6. Reconnect all connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
    WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    Q8 BRN/WHT Front passenger's door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G506)
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
    • An open in the wire
    Front passenger's door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    P9 PNK/BLU Front passenger's door lock switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G506)
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
    • An open in the wire
    Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    P25 PNK/BLK Front passenger's door lock switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G506)
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
    • An open in the wire
    Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Q2 BRN Left rear door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G503, G601)
    • Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
    • An open in the wire
    Left rear door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Q3 LT BLU Right rear door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G602)
    • Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
    • An open in the wire
    Right rear door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Q1 PUR Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G504)
    • Faulty connections at the audio unit
    • Faulty audio unit
    • An open in the wire
    P13 BLU Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch. Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • An open in the wire
    Ignition switch OFF and ignition key removed from the ignition switch.(1) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    E15 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    H12 LT GRN/ RED Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    E14 GRN/YEL Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    H13 GRN/WHT Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • An open in the wire
    Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    P24 ORN Trunk lid open Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G701)
    • Faulty trunk lid latch switch
    • An open in the wire
    Trunk lid closed Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty trunk lid latch switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    (1) Insert the key into the ignition switch and turn the ignition switch ON (II) before continuing to the next step.

    Door Multiplex Control Unit 

  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Remove the power window master switch (see REAR POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST ).
  9. Disconnect the 22P connector from the power window master switch.
    Fig 2: Identifying Door Multiplex Control Unit 22P Connector
    G05462637Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
  11. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
    • If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
    WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART

    Cavity Wire Test conditions Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A10 BLK/YEL Under all conditions Attach to ground:
    The security indicator should come on.
    • Faulty security indicator
    • An open in the wire
    A16 PNK/BLK Under all conditions Check for continuity between the A16 terminal and under-dash fuse/relay box connector J terminal No. 10:
    There should be continuity.
    An open in the wire
  12. Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
    WIRE TEST CONDITION CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A7 WHT/BLK Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G503, G601)
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    A6 YEL/RED Driver's door lock knob switch locked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G503, G601)
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door lock knob switch unlocked Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    A14 WHT/BLU Driver's door lock switch pressed (LOCK) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G503, G601)
    • Faulty driver's door lock switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door lock switch in neutral or pressed (UNLOCK) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door lock switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    A15 WHT/GRN Driver's door lock switch pressed (UNLOCK) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G503, G601)
    • Faulty driver's door lock switch
    • An open in the wire
    Driver's door lock switch in neutral or pressed (LOCK) Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    • Faulty driver's door lock switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    A18 WHT Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G503, G601)
    • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
    • An open in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    A19 WHT/RED Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be less than 1 V.
    • Poor ground (G503, G601)
    • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
    • An open in the wire
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
    Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
    There should be 5 V or more.
  13. If all the input tests prove OK, and no DTCs were found during MICS troubleshooting (B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A) (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ), go to the B-CAN system input and output index (see B-CAN SYSTEM SWITCH DEVICE INDEX ). If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace that control unit.