DTC B1080: Power Supply Circuit (IG1 Line) Input Error for Relay Control Module and MICU
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1080 indicated?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Intermittent failure, check for loose or poor connections at the under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P) and under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (17P). If the connections are OK, check the battery condition (see BATTERY TEST ) and the charging system.
- Check the MICU IG1 power supply No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Replace the fuse and recheck for DTCs.
- Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/ relay box connector K (10P) No. 8 terminal and body ground.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Under-Hood Fuse/ Relay Box Connector K (10P) No. 8 Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the under-dash fuse/relay box. Repair the wire and recheck for DTCs.
- Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/ relay box connector K (10P) No. 10 terminal and body ground.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Under-Hood Fuse/ Relay Box Connector K (10P) No. 10 Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there less than 0.5 V?
YES -Faulty relay control module; replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
NO -Open or loose connection in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and G503, G601. If the wire is OK, inspect the G503 and G601.