DTC B1843: Power Seat Control Unit lost communication with other units (UART communication error)
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Operate the power seat with the driving position memory switch.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 1843 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the power seat control unit connectors and power mirror control unit connector (26P).
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector C (12P) No. 4 terminal and power mirror control unit connector (26P) No. 23 terminal.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit No. 4 Terminal And Power Mirror Control Unit No. 23 Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Repair an open in the PUR wire between the power mirror control unit connector (26P) and the power seat control unit connector C (12P).
- Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector C (12P) No. 4 terminal and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II).Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector C (12P) No. 4 Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the PUR wire to ground.
NO -Go to step 9.
- Measure the voltage between the No. 13 terminal of the power mirror control unit connector (26P) and body ground.Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between No. 13 Terminal Of Power Mirror Control Unit Connector (26P) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Check No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the WHT/RED wire.
- Check for continuity between the No. 25 terminal of power mirror control unit connector (26P) and body ground.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between No. 25 Terminal Of Power Mirror Control Unit Connector (26P) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair an open in the wire between the power mirror control unit and G501. If the wire is OK, repair G501.
NO -Replace the power mirror control unit.