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Home >> Acura >> 2007 >> TL Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Wiper/Washer Systems >> Wiper System & Washer System >> Wiper/Washer Switch (Combination Switch Control Unit) Input Test
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Wiper/Washer Switch (Combination Switch Control Unit) Input Test

  1. Before troubleshooting the wiper/washer system, troubleshoot the B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  2. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  3. Remove the steering column covers (see STEERING COLUMN REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  4. Disconnect the 8P connector (A) from the wiper/washer switch (B).
    Fig 1: Identifying Wiper/Washer Switch 8P Connector
    G05462773Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.
  6. Reconnect the connector, and make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
      WIRE TEST CONDITION REFERENCE

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      3 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.5 V.
      • Poor ground (G503,G601)
      • An open in the wire
      8 WHT/RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
      • A short to ground in the wire
      • An open in the wire
      7 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
      • A short to ground in the wire
      • An open in the wire
  7. Disconnect the connector from the wiper/washer switch, and make these input tests at the connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the combination switch control unit must be faulty, replace the wiper/washer switch.
      WIRE TEST CONDITION REFERENCE

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      5 PNK Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box connector K(1 OP) Check for continuity between the No. 5 terminal and under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P) No. 5 terminal:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the wire
      Check for continuity between the No. 5 terminal and body ground:
      There should be no continuity.
      A short to ground in the wire
      4 LT GRN Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal and under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) No. 27 terminal:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the wire
      Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal and body ground:
      There should be no continuity.
      A short to ground in the wire
      1 WHT Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box connector K(10P) Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal and under-hood fuse/relay box connector K (10P) No. 6 terminal:
      There should be continuity.
      An open in the wire
      Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal and body ground:
      There should be no continuity.
      A short to ground in the wire