Test Mode 1
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Acura TSX, 2007 Acura TSX, 2006 Acura TSX, 2005 Acura TSX, and 2004 Acura TSX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check the No. 7 (10 A) fuse and No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Find and repair the cause of the blown fuse.
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Connect the MPCS Service connector (A) to the MCIC socket (B) in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Wait 5 seconds, then watch the ceiling light.
- If there is a DTC, the ceiling light and ignition switch light will blink, pause, then repeat the DTC as long as the ignition switch is ON (II).
Is there a repeating DTC?
YES -Count the blinks, then go to step 7.
NO -Go to step 8.
- About 1 second after you go into self-diagnosis Mode 1, the ceiling light will indicate the DTC, and repeat it every 3 seconds. If there is more than one DTC, the system will indicate them in ascending order, beginning from the DTC with the lowest numerical value. Troubleshoot the DTCs as indicated:
- DTC 2,3, 4 and 5 simultaneously: Check for an open in the BLU wire between multiplex integrated control unit (MICU) D11 and relay control module K7, BRN/RED wire between MICU J4 and door multiplex control unit No. 16, LT GRN wire between MICU X27 and combination switch control unit No. 4, BRN/YEL*1 (BRN)*2 wire between MICU N28 and gauge control module B14. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box (MICU), under-hood fuse/relay box, power window master switch, wiper/washer switch and gauge one at a time, in that order, and recheck for the DTCs after each substitution.
- DTC 1 only: Go to MICU INPUT TEST .
- DTC 2 only (no other DTCs present): Go to the relay control module input test. If all inputs are OK, substitute a known-good relay module and then the MICU, one at a time, and then check for DTCs. If a DTC recurs after a substitution, replace that unit.
- DTC 3 only (no other DTCs present): Go to the door multiplex control unit input test. If all inputs are OK, substitute a known-good door multiplex control unit and then the MICU, one at a time, and then check for DTCs. If a DTC recurs after a substitution, replace that unit.
- DTC 4 only (no other DTCs present): Go to the combination switch control unit input test. If all inputs are OK, substitute a known-good wiper/ washer switch and then the MICU, one at a time, and then check for DTCs. If a DTC recurs after a substitution, replace that unit.
- DTC 5 only (no other DTCs present): Go to the GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST . If all inputs are OK, substitute a known-good gauge control module and then the MICU, one at a time, and then check for DTCs. If a DTC recurs after a substitution, replace that unit.
*1: '04-05 models
*2: '06-08 models
DTC AND CAUSEDTC Cause 1 The MICU cannot receive signals from the bus communication line. 2 The MICU cannot receive signals from the relay module communication line. 3 The MICU cannot receive signals from the power window communication line. 4 The MICU cannot receive signal from the combination switch communication line. 5 The MICU cannot receive signals from the gauge control module.
- Check for B-CAN DTCs indicated by the gauge control module while still in Test Mode 1.
Are any DTCs indicated ?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Go to step 11.
- Record all DTCs and sort them by type using the DTC Troubleshooting.
- Troubleshoot the DTCs in the following order:
- Battery voltage DTCs
- Internal error DTCs
- Loss of communication DTCs (begin with the lowest number first; for example, if B1006 and B1059 are retrieved, troubleshoot B1006 first)
- Signal error DTCs
Test mode 2
- Remove the MPCS service connector from the under-dash fuse/relay box socket for 5-10 seconds, then re-insert it.NOTE: If the MPCS connector is disconnected for too short or too long of a time, or the ignition switch is turned OFF, the system will return to Test Model.
- In the table below is a list of circuits that can be checked in Test Mode 2. Operate the switch that is most closely related to the problem. If the circuit is OK, the ceiling light will blink once. If the circuit is faulty, there will be no indication.
MICU
MICU ITEM REFERENCE CHARTItem Driver's door switch (OPEN) Front passenger's door switch (OPEN) Left rear door switch (OPEN) Right rear door switch (OPEN) Trunk lid latch switch (OPEN) Front passenger's door lock knob switch (UNLOCK)(1) Left rear door lock knob switch (UNLOCK) Right rear door lock knob switch (UNLOCK)(1) Audio-HVAC display module security ground (disconnected) Driver's seat belt buckle switch (unbuckled) Brake pedal position switch (ON; brake pedal pressed) Passenger's door lock switch (LOCK/UNLOCK) (1) The front passenger's and right rear door lock knob switches must be in the locked position when beginning the test. RELAY CONTROL MODULE
RELAY CONTROL MODULE REFERENCE CHARTItem Windshield wiper switch (AUTO STOP/ PARK) Hood switch (open) A/C pressure switch (/thermal protector (A/C ON) COMBINATION SWITCH CONTROL UNIT
COMBINATION SWITCH CONTROL UNIT REFERENCE CHARTItem Turn signal switch (LEFT) Turn signal switch (RIGHT) Combination light switch (ON; each position) Dimmer switch (ON) Passing switch (ON) Windshield wiper switch (ON) Intermittent wiper dwell timer Windshield washer switch (ON) POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH (DOOR MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT)
POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH (DOOR MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT) REFERENCE CHARTItem Power window master switch (Driver's Window UP) Power window master switch (Driver's Window DOWN) Power window master switch (Driver's Window AUTO UP) Power window master switch (Driver's Window AUTO DOWN) Power window master switch (Front Passenger's Window UP) Power window master switch (Front Passenger's Window DOWN) Power window master switch (Left Rear Window UP) Power window master switch (Left Rear Window DOWN) Power window master switch (Right Rear Window UP) Power window master switch (Right Rear Window DOWN) Driver's door key cylinder switch(1) (LOCK) Driver's door key cylinder switch(1) (UNLOCK) Driver's door lock switch (LOCK) Driver's door lock switch (UNLOCK) Driver's door lock knob switch (LOCK) Driver's door lock knob switch (UNLOCK) (1) A second key is necessary to check the key cylinder inputs. Be sure to rotate the key cylinder switch two times to each position (lock and lock, unlock and unlock) to ensure the door lock knob switch is in the appropriate position. GAUGE CONTROL MODULE
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REFERENCE CHARTItem Parking brake switch (ON; parking brake applied) Cruise control SET/RESUME/CANCEL switch (ON; switch pressed) Transmission range switch (P, R, N, D) Washer fluid level switch (Canada) Brake fluid level switch (fluid removed) POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT
POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT REFERENCE CHARTItem Power seat slide switch (Forward, Backward) Power seat front up-down switch (UP, Down) Power seat rear up-down switch (UP, Down) Power seat recline switch (Forward, Recline) Does the ceiling light indicate proper switch operation?
YES -Go to function and input test for the system related to the failure.
NO -Repair the open, short, or replace the faulty switch.