DTC B1080: Power Supply Circuit (IG1 Line) Input Error for Relay Control Module and MICU
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1080 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (10P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (10P) terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Substitute a known-good under-hood fuse/relay box and recheck.
NO -Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
- Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (17P).
- Connect under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (17P) terminal No. 6 and body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector D (10P) terminal No. 7 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box and recheck.
NO -Repair an open in the wire.