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Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ), and make sure the lighting system works properly

Driver's MICU 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
  2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD UNDERCOVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
  3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, F, G, N, Q, and R
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals
    Fig 1: Identifying Control Unit Connector Terminals (Driver's MICU)
    G05988873Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6
    NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK
    POSSIBLE CAUSE RESULT REFERENCE

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test. Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    D2 YEL Connect terminal F11 to terminal D2 (or D9), and terminal D9 (or D2) to body ground Check actuator operation The left rear door lock actuator should UNLOCK (or LOCK)
    • Faulty left rear door lock actuator
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    D9 BLU
    D16 YEL Connect terminal F11 to terminal D16 momentarily Check actuator operation The trunk lid release actuator should work
    • Poor ground(G603) or open in ground wire
    • Faulty trunk lid release actuator
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    F11 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground The should be battery voltage
    • Blown No 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open in the wire
    F23 YEL Under all conditions Attach to ground The horns should sound
    • Blown No 10 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty horn relay circuit
    • Faulty horn
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    N1 ORN Connect terminal F11 to terminal N1 (or N2), and terminal N2 (or N1) to body ground Check actuator operation The driver's door lock actuator should UNLOCK (or LOCK)
    • Faulty driver's door lock actuator
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    N2 BLU
  6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do these input tests at the following connectors
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8
    POSSIBLE CAUSE RESULT REFERENCE

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    D8 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G601) or open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Q1 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G402) or open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Q2 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G401) or open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    R2 BRN In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G401) or open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    R5 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G402) or open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    D4 LT GRN Left rear door open Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Left rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground There should be at least 5 V
    • Faulty left rear door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    D5 WHT Trunk lid open Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Faulty trunk lid latch switch
    • Poor ground (G603) or open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Trunk lid closed Measure the voltage to ground There should be about 5 V
    • Faulty trunk lid latch switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    D12 GRN Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • Faulty driver's door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground There should be about 5 V
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    D15 GRY Left rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G601) or open in ground wire
    • Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be about 5 V
    • Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    G3 GRN Hood open Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Faulty hood switch
    • Poor ground (G302) or open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Hood closed Measure the voltage to ground There should be about 5 V
    • Faulty security hood switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Q18 (1) RED Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • Poor ground (G403) or open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Ignition switch LOCK (0), and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground There should be about 5 V
    • Faulty ignition key switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    Q18 (2) RED Keyless access remote inserted into the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Faulty power control unit
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Keyless access remote removed from the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground There should be aboutt 5 V
    • Faulty power control unit
    • A short to ground in the wire
    (1) Without keyless access system
    (2) With keyless access system

    Passenger's MICU 

  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and remove the passenger's kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS )
  9. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, G*1 , (or H*2 )

    * 1 Without SH-AWD

    * 2 With SH-AWD

    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals
    Fig 2: Identifying Control Unit Connector Terminals (Passenger's MICU)
    G05988874Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 11
  11. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12
    NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK
    POSSIBLE CAUSE RESULT REFERENCE

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A14 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage
    • Blown No 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A20 BLU Connect terminal A14 to terminal A20 (or A38), and terminal A38 (or A20)to body ground Check actuator operation The front passenger's door lock actuator should UNLOCK (or LOCK)
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A38 YEL
    G1(1) YEL Connect terminal A14 to terminal G1 (or G9), and terminal G9 (or G1) to body ground Check actuator operation The right rear door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK)
    • Faulty right rear door lock actuator
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    G9(1) BLU
    H27(2) YEL Connect terminal A14 to terminal H27 (or H1), and terminal H1 (or H27) to body ground Check actuator operation The right rear door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK)
    • Faulty right rear door lock actuator
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    H1(2) BLU
    (1) Without SH-AWD
    (2) With SH-AWD
  12. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do these input tests at the following connectors
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13
    POSSIBLE CAUSE RESULT REFERENCE

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A9 RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage
    • Blown No 1-2 (AS F/B STD) (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A14 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage
    • Blown No 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A35 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage
    • Blown No 12 (7 5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A36 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G405) or open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A37 GRY In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G401) or open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    E15 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G201) or open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    E16 BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G203) or open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    G8(1) or H7(2) BLK In all ignition switch positions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G651) or open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    G14(1) or H25(2) LT GRN Right rear door open Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • Faulty right rear door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Right rear door closed Measure the voltage to ground There should be about 5 V
    • Faulty right rear door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    G15(1) or H3(2) LT BLU Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground There should be about 5 V
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    G6(1) or H223 PNK Right rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2 V
    • Poor ground (G651) or an open in ground wire
    • Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be about 5 V
    • Faulty right rear door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    (1) Without SH-AWD
    (2) With SH-AWD

    Door Multiplex Control Unit 

  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
  14. Disconnect the 37P connector from the door multiplex control unit
  15. Fig 3: Identifying Door Multiplex Control Unit 37P Connector Terminal
    G05988875Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  16. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system
    • If all the terminals look OK, go to step 16
  17. Reconnect the driver's door harness to driver's door subharness
  18. With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
    • If all the input test proves OK, go to step 18
    POSSIBLE CAUSE RESULT REFERENCE

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test. Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    27 PNK Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector Check for continuity between door multiplex control unit 37P connector terminal No 27 and front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminal No 29
    There should be continuity
    An open in the UART wire
    Check for continuity to ground There should be no continuity A short to ground in the wire
    33 BLU Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) Check for continuity between door multiplex control unit 37P connector terminal No 33 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No 5 There should be continuity An open in the B-CAN wire
    Check for continuity to ground There should be no continuity A short to ground in the wire
    35 PNK Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) Check for continuity between door multiplex control unit 37P connector terminal No 35 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) terminal No 6 There should be continuity An open in the B-CAN wire
    Check for continuity to ground There should be no continuity A short to ground in the wire
  19. Reconnect the 37P connector to the door multiplex control unit, and do these input tests at the following connector
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19
    POSSIBLE CAUSE RESULT REFERENCE

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    13 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage
    • Blown No 15(10A)fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    14 LT GRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage
    • Blown No 16 (7 5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    25 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage
    • Blown No 24 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    32 BLK In all ignition switch posistions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G401) or open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    37 BLK In all ignition switch posistions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G402) or open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    28 PNK Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G401) or open in ground wire
    • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be about 5 V
    • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    29 BRN Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G401) or open in ground wire
    • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or LOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be about 5 V
    • Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    30 YEL Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G401) or open in ground wire
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door lock knob switch in neutral or UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be about 5 V
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    31 WHT Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground (G401) or open in ground wire
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door lock knob switch in neutral or LOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be atbout 5 V
    • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground in the wire

    Front Passenger's Power Window Switch 

  20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and remove the front passenger's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
  21. Disconnect the 37P connector from the front passenger's power window switch
  22. Fig 4: Identifying Front Passenger's Power Window Switch 37P Connector Terminal
    G05988876Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  23. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 22
  24. Reconnect the 37P connector to the front passenger's power window switch, and do these input tests at the connector
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 23
    POSSIBLE CAUSE RESULT REFERENCE

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test-Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    25 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground There should be battery voltage
    • Blown No 13 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    37 BLK In all ignition switch posistions or all power modes Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground(G405) or open in ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    34 PUR Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be less than 0 2V
    • Poor ground(G405) or open in ground wire
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground There should be about 5 V
    • Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
  25. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU) (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ) If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit