Remote Slot Control Unit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Acura TL and 2009 Acura TL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- 18. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
- 19. Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- 20. Disconnect the connector (A) from the remote slot control unit (B)
- 21. Inspect the connector and the socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 22.
- 22. With the connector still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 23.CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST REFERENCE
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 27 RED Disconnect the remote slot 16P connector and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) Check for continuity between terminal No. 27 and remote slot 16P connector terminal No. 14: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire Check for continuity between terminal No. 27 and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 27: There should be continuity. Check for continuity between terminal No. 27 and body ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
- 23. Reconnect the connector to the remote slot control unit, and do these input tests at the following connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 24.CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST REFERENCE
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 1 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 15(10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
2 RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 12 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
21 YEL Power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 9 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
22 PUR Power mode ACC Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 18 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
20 BLK In all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G405) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
40 BLK In all power modes Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G405) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
7 PNK Insert the remote into the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G403) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty remote slot
- An open or high resistance in the wire
26 YEL Insert the remote into the remote slot Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Poor ground (G403) or an open in the ground wire
- Faulty remote slot
- An open or high resistance in the wire
30 WHT Electric steering lock (LOCK) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty electric steering lock control unit
- A short to ground in the wire
Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty electric steering lock control unit
- An open or high resistance in the wire
31 LT GRN Power mode ON, parking brake lever pulled Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. - Faulty parking brake switch
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Power mode ON, parking brake lever released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. - Faulty parking brake switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- 24. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the keyless access control unit. If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.