LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2012 >> RL >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Multiplex Integrated Control System >> Gauge Control Module Input Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Gauge Control Module Input Test

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  3. Disconnect gauge control module connectors A (20P) and B (28P).
    Fig 1: Identifying Gauge Control Module Connector A (20P)
    G07363554Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 2: Identifying Gauge Control Module Connector B (20P)
    G07363555Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. Reconnect the connectors to the gauge control module, and do the following input tests.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    DTC TEST REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A7 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    A8 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G501)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    B1 PNK Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 21 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    B2 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 15 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
  6. Disconnect gauge control module connectors A (20P) and B (28P), and do the following input tests.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
    DTC TEST REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    B17 LT GRN Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (45P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal B17 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (45P) terminal No. 22: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire
    Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire