F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
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Is there about 85-105 Ω?
YES -Go to step 48.
NO -Go to step 5.
- Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module connector B (28P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT )
- VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
- Steering angle sensor 5P connector (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT )
- Yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT )
- SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) (see SH-AWD® CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT )
- TPMS control unit connector B (20P) (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT )
- Navigation unit connector B (32P) (see DVD-ROM/CD-ROM REPLACEMENT )
- ACC (adaptive cruise control) unit 20P connector (if equipped) (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) (if equipped) (see STEREO AMPLIFIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) (if equipped) (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT )
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
NO -Go to step 7.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and gauge control module connector B (28P) terminal No. 16.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And Gauge Control Module Connector B (28P) Terminal No. 16
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 14.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 36P Connector Terminal No. 14
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) terminal No. 11.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (26P) Terminal No. 11
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Is there continuity?
YES -
- With ACC (adaptive cruise control): Go to step 10.
- Without ACC, without AcuraLink: Go to step 11.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the SH-AWD control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And Acc Unit 20P Connector Terminal No. 10
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the ACC unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and gauge control module connector B (28P) terminal No. 15.Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And Gauge Control Module Connector B (28P) Terminal No. 15
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 1.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 36P Connector Terminal No. 1
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) terminal No. 10.Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (26P) Terminal No. 10
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With ACC (adaptive cruise control): Go to step 14.
- Without ACC, without AcuraLink: Go to step 15.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the SH-AWD control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 20.Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And Acc Unit 20P Connector Terminal No. 20
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the ACC unit.
- Remove the jumper wire from the PCM connector.
- Reconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
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Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 18.
NO -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
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Is there about 108-132 Ω?
YES -Go to step 21.
NO -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
- Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
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Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 24.
NO -Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD® CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD® CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
- Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 27.
NO -Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
- Reconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 30.
NO -Substitute a known-good yaw rate-acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Reconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 33.
NO -Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
- Reconnect navigation unit connector B (32P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -
- With ACC (adaptive cruise control): Go to step 36.
- With AcuraLink, without ACC: Go to step 42.
- Without ACC, without AcuraLink: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good navigation unit (see DVD-ROM/CD-ROM REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original navigation unit (see DVD-ROM/CD-ROM REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect navigation unit connector B (32P).
- Reconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 39.
NO -Substitute a known-good ACC unit (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original ACC unit (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
- Reconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -
- With AcuraLink: Go to step 42.
- Without AcuraLink: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good e-pretensioner unit (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original e-pretensioner unit (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
- Reconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (see STEREO AMPLIFIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (see STEREO AMPLIFIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module connector B (28P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT )
- VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
- Steering angle sensor 5P connector (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT )
- Yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT )
- SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) (see SH-AWD® CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT )
- TPMS control unit connector B (20P) (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT )
- Navigation unit connector B (32P) (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- ACC (adaptive cruise control) unit 20P connector (if equipped) (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P) (if equipped) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION )
- E-pretensioner unit connector B (14P) (if equipped) (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT )
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the SH-AWD control unit, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit, the ACC unit, the e-pretensioner unit, the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver), or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 47.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the SH-AWD control unit, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit, the ACC unit, the e-pretensioner unit, the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver), or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 48.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 52.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )M
NO -Go to step 56.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 60.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
- Disconnect yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the yaw rate-acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 64.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD® CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 68.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
- Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 72.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
- Disconnect navigation unit connector B (32P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the navigation unit (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -
- With ACC (adaptive cruise control): Go to step 76.
- With AcuraLink, without ACC: Go to step 80.
- Without ACC, without AcuraLink: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect navigation unit connector B (32P).
- Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the ACC unit (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -Go to step 80.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
- Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the e-pretensioner unit (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -
- With AcuraLink: Go to step 84.
- Without AcuraLink: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
- Disconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
NO -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).