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F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G07362012Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 85-105 Ω? 

    YES  -Go to step  48.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Disconnect these connectors:
  6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G07362013Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and gauge control module connector B (28P) terminal No. 16.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And Gauge Control Module Connector B (28P) Terminal No. 16
    G07362014Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module.

  8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 14.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 36P Connector Terminal No. 14
    G07362015Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) terminal No. 11.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (26P) Terminal No. 11
    G07362016Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With ACC (adaptive cruise control): Go to step 10.
    • Without ACC, without AcuraLink: Go to step  11.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the SH-AWD control unit.

  10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And Acc Unit 20P Connector Terminal No. 10
    G07362017Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 11.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the ACC unit.

  11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and gauge control module connector B (28P) terminal No. 15.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And Gauge Control Module Connector B (28P) Terminal No. 15
    G07362018Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 12.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module.

  12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 1.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 36P Connector Terminal No. 1
    G07362019Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 13.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P) terminal No. 10.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And SH-AWD Control Unit Connector A (26P) Terminal No. 10
    G07362020Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With ACC (adaptive cruise control): Go to step 14.
    • Without ACC, without AcuraLink: Go to step  15.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the SH-AWD control unit.

  14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and ACC unit 20P connector terminal No. 20.
    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And Acc Unit 20P Connector Terminal No. 20
    G07362021Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 15.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the ACC unit.

  15. Remove the jumper wire from the PCM connector.
  16. Reconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
  17. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 11: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G07362022Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step 18.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  18. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
  19. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
  20. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 12: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G07362023Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 108-132 Ω? 

    YES  -Go to step 21.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  21. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
  22. Reconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
  23. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 13: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G07362024Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step 24.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD® CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD® CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

  24. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
  25. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
  26. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 14: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G07362025Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step 27.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

  27. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
  28. Reconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector.
  29. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 15: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G07362026Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step 30.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good yaw rate-acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

  30. Disconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector.
  31. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
  32. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 16: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G07362027Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step 33.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

  33. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
  34. Reconnect navigation unit connector B (32P).
  35. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 17: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G07362028Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -

    • With ACC (adaptive cruise control): Go to step 36.
    • With AcuraLink, without ACC: Go to step  42.
    • Without ACC, without AcuraLink: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Substitute a known-good navigation unit (see DVD-ROM/CD-ROM REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original navigation unit (see DVD-ROM/CD-ROM REPLACEMENT ).

  36. Disconnect navigation unit connector B (32P).
  37. Reconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
  38. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 18: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G07362029Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step 39.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good ACC unit (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original ACC unit (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  39. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
  40. Reconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
  41. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 19: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G07362030Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -

    • With AcuraLink: Go to step 42.
    • Without AcuraLink: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Substitute a known-good e-pretensioner unit (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original e-pretensioner unit (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

  42. Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
  43. Reconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P).
  44. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
    Fig 20: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A48 And A49
    G07362031Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Substitute a known-good AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (see STEREO AMPLIFIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (see STEREO AMPLIFIER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  45. Disconnect these connectors:
  46. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E15 and body ground.
    Fig 21: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal E15 And Body Ground
    G07362032Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the SH-AWD control unit, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit, the ACC unit, the e-pretensioner unit, the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver), or the DLC.

    NO  -Go to step 47.

  47. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
    Fig 22: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And Body Ground
    G07362033Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the steering angle sensor, the yaw rate-acceleration sensor, the SH-AWD control unit, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit, the ACC unit, the e-pretensioner unit, the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver), or the DLC.

    NO  -Go to step 48.

  48. Reconnect all connectors.
  49. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  50. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
  51. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 52.

  52. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  53. Reconnect gauge control module connector B (28P).
  54. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
  55. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )M

    NO  -Go to step 56.

  56. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  57. Reconnect VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.
  58. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
  59. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 60.

  60. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  61. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
  62. Disconnect yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector.
  63. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the yaw rate-acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 64.

  64. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  65. Reconnect the yaw rate-acceleration sensor 5P connector.
  66. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
  67. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD® CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 68.

  68. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  69. Reconnect the SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).
  70. Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
  71. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 72.

  72. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  73. Reconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
  74. Disconnect navigation unit connector B (32P).
  75. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the navigation unit (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -

    • With ACC (adaptive cruise control): Go to step 76.
    • With AcuraLink, without ACC: Go to step  80.
    • Without ACC, without AcuraLink: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
  76. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  77. Reconnect navigation unit connector B (32P).
  78. Disconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
  79. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the ACC unit (see ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL (ACC) UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 80.

  80. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  81. Reconnect the ACC unit 20P connector.
  82. Disconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
  83. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the e-pretensioner unit (see E-PRETENSIONER UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -

    • With AcuraLink: Go to step 84.
    • Without AcuraLink: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
  84. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  85. Reconnect e-pretensioner unit connector B (14P).
  86. Disconnect AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) connector A (32P).
  87. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the AcuraLink control unit (XM receiver) (see ACURALINK CONTROL UNIT (XM RECEIVER) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).