LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2014 >> RDX AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Keyless Access Control Unit - Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC U128D: Keyless Access Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (2016-18)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC U128D: Keyless Access Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (2016-18)

DTC Description DTC
U128D Keyless Access Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module  

DTC (Keyless Access Control Unit)

  1. Problem verification:

    Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    Clear DTCs

    - 2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.

    - 3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

    - 4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    U128D Keyless Access Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module  

    Is DTC U128D indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Determine possible failure area (gauge control module power and ground, B CAN line):

    Select GAUGES from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and then select DATA LIST.

    Does the DATA LIST appear?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Fuse check:

    Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. A29 (10 A)
    Location Under-hood fuse/relay box

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. A29 (10 A) fuse circuit.

  4. Open wire check (+B BACK UP line):

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Gauge control module 32P connector

    - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition OFF modeGauge control module 32P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit +B BACK UP
    Test point 1 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 1 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH75750Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  5. Open wire check (B CAN-H line):

    Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Without color multi-information display (MID) 

    Test condition OFF modeGauge control module 32P connector: disconnectedKeyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit B CAN-H
    Test point 1 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 7 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 1 (PNK)
    GHH75751Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    With color multi-information display (MID) 

    Test condition OFF modeGauge control module 32P connector: disconnectedKeyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit B CAN-H
    Test point 1 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 25 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 1 (PNK)
    GHH75752Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The B CAN-H wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    An open or poor connection in the B CAN-H wire between the gauge control module and the keyless access/TPMS control unit.

  6. Open wire check (B CAN-L line):

    Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Without color multi-information display (MID) 

    Test condition OFF modeGauge control module 32P connector: disconnectedKeyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit B CAN-L
    Test point 1 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 8 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 11 (BLU)
    GHH75753Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    With color multi-information display (MID) 

    Test condition OFF modeGauge control module 32P connector: disconnectedKeyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit B CAN-L
    Test point 1 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 26 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 11 (BLU)
    GHH75754Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The B CAN-L wire is OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .

    NO 

    An open or poor connection in the B CAN-L wire between the gauge control module and the keyless access/TPMS control unit.