Keyless Access System Touch Sensor Circuit Troubleshooting (2017 2018 2019 2020)
- Keyless access system check
-1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA
Select HISTORY CLEAR, and back to TEST MODE menu:
NOTE: When the freeze data is cleared, the information indicates "NOT CONFIRMED".- DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
- DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH
- PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH
- 3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 4. Get out of the vehicle with the keyless remote, and touch the each door outer handle touch sensor and press the lock switch.
- 5. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA
Recheck HISTORY DATA.
- DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
- DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH
- PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
- PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH
Is all the information OK?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Open wire check (SGND, PGND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Each door outer handle 4P connectors - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Test circuit SGND Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 Body ground Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Test circuit SGND Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 Body ground Left rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Test circuit PGND Test point 1 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 Body ground Right rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Test circuit PGND Test point 1 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The SGND and PGND wires are OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501, G507, G602, G604).
- Determine possible failure area (TS line, VOUT line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Driver's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Test circuit VOUT FRDR Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Body ground Front passenger's door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Test circuit VOUT FRAS Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Body ground Left rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Test circuit VOUT RRDR Test point 1 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Body ground Right rear door
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected Test circuit VOUT RRAS Test point 1 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Open wire check (TS FRDR, TS FRAS, TS RRDR, TS RRAS lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) - 2. Connect terminals A and B with jumper wires.
Driver's door
Terminal A Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 2: Terminal B Body ground Front passenger's door
Terminal A Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 2: Terminal B Body ground Left rear door
Terminal A Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 2: Terminal B Body ground Right rear door
Terminal A Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 2: Terminal B Body ground - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Each door outer handle 4P connectors: disconnected Each door outer handle 4P connectors: jumped to body ground Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected Test circuit TS FRDR Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 15: Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit TS FRAS Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 17: Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit TS RRDR Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 20: Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit TS RRAS Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 19: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The TS FRDR, TS FRAS, TS RRDR, and TS RRAS wires are not open. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Shorted wire check (TS FRDR, TS FRAS, TS RRDR, TS RRAS lines)
-1. Remove the jumper wires from the door outer handle connectors.
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Each door outer handle 4P connectors: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected Test circuit TS FRDR Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 15: Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit TS FRAS Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 17: Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit TS RRDR Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 20: Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit TS RRAS Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 19: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The TS FRDR, TS FRAS, TS RRDR, and TS RRAS wires are OK. Go to step 6.
- Door outer handle touch sensor check (substitution)
-1. Substitute a known-good door outer handle touch sensor, and recheck.
Is the system OK?
-
YES
Faulty the original door outer handle touch sensor; replace the door outer handle.
NO
-
- Open wire check (VOUT FRDR, VOUT FRAS, VOUT RRDR, VOUT RRAS lines)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Each door outer handle 4P connectors: disconnected Test circuit VOUT FRDR Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 19: Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit VOUT FRAS Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 21: Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit VOUT RRDR Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 18: Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit VOUT RRAS Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 22: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The VOUT FRDR, VOUT FRAS, VOUT RR DR, and VOUT RR AS wires are OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .