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Keyless Access System Touch Sensor Circuit Troubleshooting (2017 2018 2019 2020)

NOTE: Some models have the rear outer handle touch sensor. Perform the troubleshooting flow where applicable.
  1. Keyless access system check

    -1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA

    Select HISTORY CLEAR, and back to TEST MODE menu:

    NOTE: When the freeze data is cleared, the information indicates "NOT CONFIRMED".
    • DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
    • FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
    • DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH
    • PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 4. Get out of the vehicle with the keyless remote, and touch the each door outer handle touch sensor and press the lock switch.

    - 5. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA

    Recheck HISTORY DATA.

    • DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
    • FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
    • DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH
    • PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR LOCK SWITCH

    Is all the information OK?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Open wire check (SGND, PGND line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Each door outer handle 4P connectors

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Driver's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit SGND
    Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4:
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Front passenger's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit SGND
    Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4:
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Left rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit PGND
    Test point 1 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4:
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Right rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit PGND
    Test point 1 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH327235Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SGND and PGND wires are OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501, G507, G602, G604).

  3. Determine possible failure area (TS line, VOUT line)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Driver's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT FRDR
    Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Front passenger's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT FRAS
    Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Left rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT RRDR
    Test point 1 Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Right rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door outer handle 4P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT RRAS
    Test point 1 Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH327240Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 7.

  4. Open wire check (TS FRDR, TS FRAS, TS RRDR, TS RRAS lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P)

    - 2. Connect terminals A and B with jumper wires.

    Driver's door 

    Terminal A Driver's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 2:
    Terminal B Body ground

    Front passenger's door 

    Terminal A Front passenger's door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 2:
    Terminal B Body ground

    Left rear door 

    Terminal A Left rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 2:
    Terminal B Body ground

    Right rear door 

    Terminal A Right rear door outer handle 4P connector (male terminals) No. 2:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH327245Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Each door outer handle 4P connectors: disconnected Each door outer handle 4P connectors: jumped to body ground Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit TS FRDR
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 15:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit TS FRAS
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 17:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit TS RRDR
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 20:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit TS RRAS
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 19:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH327250Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The TS FRDR, TS FRAS, TS RRDR, and TS RRAS wires are not open. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  5. Shorted wire check (TS FRDR, TS FRAS, TS RRDR, TS RRAS lines)

    -1. Remove the jumper wires from the door outer handle connectors.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Each door outer handle 4P connectors: disconnected Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit TS FRDR
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 15:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit TS FRAS
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 17:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit TS RRDR
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 20:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit TS RRAS
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals) No. 19:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH327255Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The TS FRDR, TS FRAS, TS RRDR, and TS RRAS wires are OK. Go to step 6.

  6. Door outer handle touch sensor check (substitution)

    -1. Substitute a known-good door outer handle touch sensor, and recheck.

    Is the system OK?

    1. YES 

      Faulty the original door outer handle touch sensor; replace the door outer handle.

      NO 

      Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .

  7. Open wire check (VOUT FRDR, VOUT FRAS, VOUT RRDR, VOUT RRAS lines)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Each door outer handle 4P connectors: disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT FRDR
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 19:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit VOUT FRAS
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 21:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit VOUT RRDR
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 18:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit VOUT RRAS
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals) No. 22:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH327260Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The VOUT FRDR, VOUT FRAS, VOUT RR DR, and VOUT RR AS wires are OK. Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .