The Key-In Reminder Sounds In Vehicle Off Mode When Door Is Open
- PCU DTC check
-1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are there any DTCs?
YES
Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Shorted wire check (IG KEY line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P) - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P): disconnected Test circuit IG KEY Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 2 (PNK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The IG KEY wire is not shorted. Go to step 3.
- Open wire check (IG KEY line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P): disconnected Test circuit IG KEY Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P) No. 4 (PNK) Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 2 (PNK) Is there continuity?
YES
The IG KEY wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Determine possible failure area (MICU, others)
-1. Reconnect Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P).
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Test circuit IG KEY Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P) No. 4 (PNK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Faulty MICU; replace the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
- Keyless access/TPMS control unit IG KEY line check
-1. Reconnect keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P).
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 3. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.
FUNCTIONAL TEST
Connect the voltmeter to test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 2 (PNK) Test point 2 Body ground - 5. Select DRLOCKSWOUT with the HDS.
Does the voltage change from about 12 to 0 V?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
- Keyless access/TPMS control unit SS1+ line check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected Test circuit SS1+ Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 10 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 0 V?
YES
Reconnect the connectors and recheck the system. If the symptom does not go away, replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .
NO
Go to step 7.
- Engine start/stop switch check
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector - 2. Do the engine start/stop switch test.
Is the engine start/stop switch OK?
YES
Repair a short to power in the wire.
NO