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Home >> Acura >> 2016 >> MDX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Security System / Keyless Entry System - Symptom Troubleshooting (Except Hybrid) >> Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting >> The Key-In Reminder Sounds In Vehicle Off Mode When Door Is Open
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The Key-In Reminder Sounds In Vehicle Off Mode When Door Is Open

  1. PCU DTC check

    -1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are there any DTCs?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Shorted wire check (IG KEY line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P) - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit IG KEY
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 2 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH326880Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The IG KEY wire is not shorted. Go to step 3.

  3. Open wire check (IG KEY line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P): disconnected
    Test circuit IG KEY
    Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P) No. 4 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 2 (PNK)
    GHH326881Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The IG KEY wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  4. Determine possible failure area (MICU, others)

    -1. Reconnect Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P).

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit IG KEY
    Test point 1 Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (20P) No. 4 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH326882Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Faulty MICU; replace the Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .

  5. Keyless access/TPMS control unit IG KEY line check

    -1. Reconnect keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P).

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 3. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.

    FUNCTIONAL TEST

    Connect the voltmeter to test points 1 and 2.

    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 2 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH326883Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 5. Select DRLOCKSWOUT with the HDS.

    Does the voltage change from about 12 to 0 V?

    YES 

    Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .

  6. Keyless access/TPMS control unit SS1+ line check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P)

    - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P): disconnected
    Test circuit SS1+
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) No. 10 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH326884Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 0 V?

    YES 

    Reconnect the connectors and recheck the system. If the symptom does not go away, replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .

    NO 

    Go to step 7.

  7. Engine start/stop switch check

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector

    - 2. Do the engine start/stop switch test.

    Is the engine start/stop switch OK?

    YES 

    Repair a short to power in the wire.

    NO 

    Replace the engine start/stop switch .