Keyless Access System (Keyless Access Control Unit, Electric Steering Lock, and TPMS Control Unit) Input Test (2017 2018 2019 2020)
Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2 (without the HDS) (2017 2018 2019 2020), or Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode B - Control Unit Not Communicating (2017 2018 2019 2020), or Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2017 2018 2019 2020), or Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks, or Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode B - Control Unit Not Communicating, or Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode C - No DTCs and Output Won't Shut OFF, .
- Before testing, make sure the No. B4 (40 A), No. B2-6 (30 A)* 1, No. B3-2 (30 A), No. B3-5 (50 A), No. B3-7 (30 A) and the No. B8 (20 A* 1 / 10 A* 2) fuses in the main under-hood fuse box are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. C16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. D11 (7.5 A)* 1, No. D13 (7.5 A), No. D18 (10 A), and the No. D23 (7.5 A) fuses in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
- Some models have the rear outer handle touch sensor. Perform the troubleshooting flow where applicable.
- With auto idle stop system: Before testing, make sure the No. H7 (10 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.
*1: Without auto idle stop system:2: With auto idle stop system
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect the keyless access/TPMS control unit connectors.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) (female terminals):
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector B (36P) (female terminals):
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) (female terminals):
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C4 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal C4 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 7:There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the K-LINE wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal C4 and body ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the K-LINE wire | |||
| C6 | BLU | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal C4 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 15:There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the P-LINE wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal C6 and body ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the P-LINE wire |
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B10 | BLK | Press the engine start/stop button | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| B11 | GRY | Press the engine start/stop button | Check for continuity to ground:There should be continuity. |
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| C5 | PUR | Jump the SCS line with the HDS, disconnect PCM connector A (51P) | Check for continuity between terminal driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (32P) terminal No. 18 and PCM connector A (51P) terminal No. 38:There should be continuity. |
|
| Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P) | Check for continuity between terminal C5 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (16P) terminal No. 12:There should be continuity. |
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| Check for continuity between terminal C5 and body ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the S-NET wire |
5. Reconnect the connectors, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 6.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| B18 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| A17 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| B36 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
*1: Without auto idle stop system *2: With auto idle stop system *3: With electric steering lock
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B30 | BRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| B34 | BLU | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| B29 | RED | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| B27 | LT GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| C14 | WHT | Driver's door outer handle lock button pressed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door outer handle lock button released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| C13 | YEL | Front passenger's door outer handle lock button pressed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Front passenger's door outer handle lock button released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| C7 | WHT | Left rear door outer handle lock button pressed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Left rear door outer handle lock button released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
*1: Without auto idle stop system*2: With auto idle stop system*3: With electric steering lock
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C8 | LT GRN | Right rear door outer handle lock button pressed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Right rear door outer handle lock button released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
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| B1 | PNK | Electric parking brake switch pressed (apply) | Check for continuity to ground:There should be continuity |
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| Brake pedal pressed and electric parking brake switch pushed (released) | Check for continuity to ground:There should be no continuity. |
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| C16 | YEL | Power tailgate outer handle switch pressed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Power tailgate outer handle switch released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| C10 | LT GRN | Shift position/mode in P | Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. |
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| Shift position/mode in any position other than P | Check for continuity to ground:There should be no continuity. |
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| B19 | PUR | Brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| Brake pedal released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. | Faulty brake pedal position switch |
*1: Without auto idle stop system*2: With auto idle stop system*3: With electric steering lock
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B3* 3 | RED | Electric steering lock (LOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
| Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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*1: Without auto idle stop system*2: With auto idle stop system*3: With electric steering lock
Electric Steering Lock (with electric steering lock)
- SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations - Refer to: SRS Component Location Index, or SRS Component Location Index (2017 2018 2019 2020) , and precautions and procedures before doing repairs or servicing.
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
7. Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
Electric steering lock 12P connector
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, then go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the connector, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | BLU | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 7 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 8 | RED | Electric steering lock (LOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. | Faulty electric steering lock | ||
| 5 | PNK | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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10. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the keyless access/TPMS control unit .
If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.