Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, Rear MICU, Front Passenger's Power Window Switch, and Relay Control Module) Input Test (2016)
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks, or Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode B - Control Unit Not Communicating, or Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode C - No DTCs and Output Won't Shut OFF, or Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode D - No DTCs and Output Won't Turn ON,Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2 (without the HDS) (2016) .
- Before testing, make sure the No. B11 (7.5 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box is OK*.
- Before testing, make sure the No. C16 (10 A) and No. C22 (10 A)* fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. D1 (10 A), D2 (7.5 A), D3 (7.5 A), D4 (10 A), D5 (7.5 A), D6 (7.5 A), D7 (20 A), D11 (7.5 A), D19 (20 A), and No. D26 (7.5 A) fuses in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. E6 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash/fuse relay box is OK.
- Before testing, make sure the headlights, parking lights, side marker lights, taillights, and horns are work properly.
- There are two pairs of fuses in the same circuit (No. D2 and No. D5 fuses, No. D1 and No. D4 fuses). If one fuse is blown, make sure to check the other fuse in the same circuit. If necessary, replace the blown fuse(s).
*: Without auto idle stop system
MICU
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, H, M, and P - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired resultis not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M7 | RED | Connect battery power * to M3 (or M7), and terminal M7 (or M3) and ground with jumper wires. | Check actuator operation:The driver's door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
|
| M3 | LT BLU | |||
| M6 | LT GRN | Connect battery power * to M4 (or M6), and terminal M6 (or M4) and ground with jumper wires. | Check actuator operation:The front passenger's door lock actuatorshould LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
|
| M4 | ORN | |||
| E5 | LT GRN | Connect battery power * to E6 (or E5), and terminal E5 (or E6) and ground with jumper wires. | Check actuator operation:The right rear door lock actuatorshould LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
|
| E6 | ORN | |||
| E14 | BLU | Connect battery power * and E14 (or E15), and terminal E15 (or E14) and ground with jumper wires. | Check actuator operation:The left rear door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
|
| E15 | YEL |
*: Use a fused jumper wire with an appropriate amperage fuse.
5. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box; do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired resultis not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G16 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| F2 | YEL | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| H1 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| G6 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| P2 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired resultis not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E24 | LT BLU | Driver's door open | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door closed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| E25 | YEL | Front passenger's door open | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Front passenger's door closed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| G14 | LT GRN | Shift position/mode in P | Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. |
|
| Shift position/mode in any other position than P | Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. |
|
Rear MICU
6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
7. Disconnect rear fuse box connectors A and B
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
9. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | BLK/WHT | In all ignition switch positions | Check for continuity to ground:There should be continuity. |
|
| B16 | BLK/WHT | In all ignition switch positions | Check for continuity to ground:There should be continuity. |
|
| B26 | BLK | In all ignition switch positions | Check for continuity to ground:There should be continuity. |
|
| A29 | BLK | In all ignition switch positions | Check for continuity to ground:There should be continuity. |
|
| B12 | GRN | Left rear door open | Check for continuity to ground:There should be continuity. |
|
| Left rear door closed | Check for continuity to ground:There should be no continuity. |
|
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B11 | WHT/PNK | Right rear door open | Check for continuity to ground:There should be continuity. |
|
| Right rear door closed | Check for continuity to ground:There should be no continuity. |
|
||
| B21 | GRY/YEL | Right rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Check for continuity to ground:There should be continuity. |
|
| Right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK | Check for continuity to ground:There should be no continuity. |
|
||
| B3 | PUR | Left rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Check for continuity to ground:There should be continuity. |
|
| Left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK | Check for continuity to ground:There should be no continuity. |
|
||
| A9 | GRN | Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) disconnected | Check for continuity between terminal A9 and power tailgate closer unit 6P connector terminal No. 2:There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
Door Multiplex Control Unit
10. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
11. Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector
.
12. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
13. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired resultis not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | WHT | Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector and the moonroof control unit/motor 14P connector | Check for continuity between terminal No. 36 and front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminal No. 34:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN (WINDOW) wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal No. 36 and moonroof control unit/motor 14P connector terminal No. 12:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN (WINDOW) wire | |||
| Check for continuity to ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the LIN (WINDOW) wire |
14. Reconnect the connector, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 15.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired resultis not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | LT GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 26 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 4 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 3 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 31 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired resultis not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | PNK | Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| 34 | BRN | Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| 33 | YEL | Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| 32 | WHT | Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| 14 | LT GRN | Driver's door power tailgate/fuel fill door opener switch pressed. | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door power tailgate/fuel fill door opener switch released. | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
Front Passenger's Power Window Switch
15. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, open and close the driver's door.
16. Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector - Refer to: Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Removal and Installation, or Rear Power Window Switch Removal and Installation
.
17. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 18.
18. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired resultis not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | WHT | Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector and the moonroof control unit/motor 14P connector | Check for continuity between terminal No. 34 and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 36:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN (WINDOW) wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal No. 34 and moonroof control unit/motor 14P connector terminal No. 12:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN (WINDOW) wire | |||
| Check for continuity to ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the LIN (WINDOW) wire |
19. Reconnect the connector, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 20.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 3 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | BRN | Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
Relay Control Module
20. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
21. Disconnect the relay control module B (16P) and D (14P) connectors
.
22. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 23.
23. Reconnect the connector, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 24.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B10 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| D9* 1 | PUR | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| D9* 2 | PUR | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| B1 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| D12 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| B7 | GRN | Hood closed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Hood open | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
*1: Without auto idle stop system:2: With auto idle stop system
24. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation, or Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.