Wipers/Washers (MICU, Rear MICU, and Relay Control Module) Input Test (2016)
MICU
NOTE:
- Before testing, make sure the No. D11 (7.5 A) fuse in driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, the No. F12 (10 A) and the No. F13 (7.5 A) fuses in rear fuse box are OK.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2014 2015 2016) .
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, G, H, and P - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation .
.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P4 . P3 |
BLU . BLK |
Wiper/washer switch (intermittent dwell timer) turned | Measure the resistance between terminals P4 and P3: The resistance should vary from about 0 to 1 kΩ. |
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5. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H1 | BLK | Under all conditions | Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. |
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| G6 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| P2 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| G14 | LT GRN | Shift position/mode in P | Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. |
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| Shift position/mode in any position other than P | Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. |
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| F7 *2 | PUR | Brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| Brake pedal released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be no voltage. |
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| F7 *3 | PUR | Brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| Brake pedal released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be no voltage. |
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*1: With headlight washer*2: Without auto idle stop system*3: With auto idle stop system
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P14 *1 | BLU | Headlight washer switch ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Headlight washer switch OFF | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| P10 . P3 |
ORN . BLK |
Wiper switch (INT or LO) ON | Measure the voltage between terminals P10 and P3: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Wiper switch OFF | Measure the voltage between terminals P10 and P3: There should be about 5 V. |
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| P16 . P3 |
WHT . BLK |
Wiper switch (LO or HI) ON | Measure the voltage between terminals P16 and P3: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Wiper switch OFF | Measure the voltage between terminals P16 and P3: There should be about 5 V. |
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| P9 . P3 |
GRN . BLK |
Wiper switch (MIST) ON | Measure the voltage between terminals P9 and P3: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Wiper switch OFF | Measure the voltage between terminals P9 and P3: There should be about 5 V. |
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| P8 . P3 |
YEL . BLK |
Washer switch ON | Measure the voltage between terminals P8 and P3: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Washer switch OFF | Measure the voltage between terminals P8 and P3: There should be about 5 V. |
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| P7 . P3 |
BLU . BLK |
Rear window wiper/washer switch (INT) ON | Measure the voltage between terminals P7 and P3: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Rear window wiper/washer switch (INT) OFF | Measure the voltage between terminals P7 and P3: There should be about 5 V. |
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| P6 . P3 |
WHT . BLK |
Rear window wiper/washer switch (INT, LO or WASH) ON | Measure the voltage between terminals P6 and P3: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Rear window wiper/washer switch (INT, LO or WASH) OFF | Measure the voltage between terminals P6 and P3: There should be about 5 V. |
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| P5 . P3 |
GRN . BLK |
Rear window wiper/washer switch (WASH) ON | Measure the voltage between terminals P5 and P3: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Rear window wiper/washer switch (WASH) OFF | Measure the voltage between terminals P5 and P3: There should be about 5 V. |
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*1: With headlight washer
*2: Without auto idle stop system
*3: With auto idle stop system
Rear MICU
7. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
8. Disconnect rear fuse/relay box connectors A and B
.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
10. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A35 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Connect battery power to terminal A35: The rear window wiper motor should run. |
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11. Reconnect the connectors to the rear fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B29 | GRY | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B16 | BLK/WHT | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| A1 | BLK/WHT | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B26 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| A29 | BLK | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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Relay Control Module
12. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
13. Disconnect relay control module connectors B, D and E
.NOTE: All connector views are shown from the wire side of the female terminals.
14. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 15.
15. Reconnect the connectors to the relay control module, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 16.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| D12 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| E4 | LT GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| D2 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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16. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
17. Disconnect the connectors from the relay control module, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 18.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired results not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B2 * | LT GRN | Under all conditions | Connect to ground with a jumper wire: The headlight washer motor should run. |
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| D3 | GRN | Under all conditions | Connect terminals D3 and D2 with a jumper wire: The windshield washer motor should run. |
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*: With headlight washer
18. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box - Refer to: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation and/or rear fuse/relay box (includes the MICU).
If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.