Driving Position Memory System (Door Multiplex Control Unit, Power Mirror Control Unit, Power Seat Control Unit, and Power Tilt/Telescopic Steering Control Unit) Input Test (2014 2015)
Power Seat Control Unit
- SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations - Refer to: SRS Component Location Index (2014 2015 2016) and precautions and procedures before doing repairs or servicing.
- Before testing, make sure the No. B2-4 (40 A) and B3-5 (50 A) fuses in the main under-hood fuse box are OK.
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks (2014 2015 2016) .
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect the power seat control unit connectors .
All connector views are shown from the wire side of the female terminals.
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. Reconnect the connectors to the power seat control unit, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A13 | GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| A11 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| B6 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| B12 | PNK | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| B2 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B5 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| A20 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| A1 | GRN | Shift lever in P position | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Shift lever in any position other than P | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least about 10 V. |
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| A6 | YEL | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least about 10 V. |
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| A10-A19 | PNK-BLU | Run the recline motor | Measure the voltage between terminals A10 (+) and A19 (-): There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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| A8-A19 | ORN-BLU | Run the slide motor | Measure the voltage between terminals A8 (+) and A19 (-): There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A7-A19 | RED-BLU | Run the front up-down motor | Measure the voltage between terminals A7 (+) and A19 (-): There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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| A9-A19 | GRN-BLU | Run the rear up-down motor | Measure the voltage between terminals A9 (+) and A19 (-): There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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5. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
6. Disconnect the connectors from the power seat control unit, and do these input tests at the following connectors:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A18 | GRY | Disconnect the power mirror control unit 24P connector and power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) | Check for continuity between terminal A18 and power mirror control unit 24P connector terminal No. 24: There should be continuity. |
An open in the UART (MEMORY)/UART (DPMS) wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal A18 and power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) terminal No. 8: There should be continuity. |
An open in the UART (MEMORY)/UART (DPMS) wire | |||
| Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. |
A short to ground in the UART (MEMORY)/UART (DPMS) wire | |||
| B3-B1 | GRN-BRN | Under all conditions | Connect terminals B6 and B3, and terminals B1 and B2: The seat should slide forward. |
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| Connect terminals B6 and B1, and terminals B3 and B2: The seat should slide backward. |
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| B8-B11 | BLU-GRY | Under all conditions | Connect terminals B12 and B8, and terminals B11 and B5: The seat should recline forward. |
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| Connect terminals B12 and B11, and terminals B8 and B5: The seat should recline backward. |
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| B10-B7 | YEL-WHT | Under all conditions | Connect terminals B6 and B10, and terminals B7 and B2: The front of seat should move up. |
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| Connect terminals B6 and B7, and terminals B10 and B2: The front of seat should move down. |
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| B9-B4 | RED-PUR | Under all conditions | Connect terminals B12 and B9, and terminals B4 and B5: The rear of seat should move up. |
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| Connect terminals B12 and B4, and terminals B9 and B5: The rear of seat should move down. |
Power Mirror Control Unit
7. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
8. Disconnect the power mirror control unit 24P connector
.
9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
10. Reconnect the connector to the power mirror control unit, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PNK | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| 13 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| 15 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 3 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 6 | ORN | Mirror select switch in LEFT | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 11 | PNK | |||
| 12 | BLU |
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | GRN | Mirror select switch in RIGHT | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 5 | LT BLU | |||
| 16 | LT BLU | |||
| 2 | YEL | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| 9-7 | PNK-LT GRN | Swing the left mirror from full left to full right | Measure the voltage between terminals No. 9 and No. 7: There should be about 0.5 V to 4.5 V. |
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| 8-7 | PUR-LT GRN | Move the left mirror from full up to full down | Measure the voltage between terminals No. 8 and No. 7: There should be about 0.5 V to 4.5 V. |
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| 17-7 | BLU-LT GRN | Swing the right mirror from full left to full right | Measure the voltage between terminals No. 17 and No. 7: There should be about 0.5 V to 4.5 V. |
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| 18-7 | ORN-LT GRN | Move the right mirror from full up to full down | Measure the voltage between terminals No. 18 and No. 7: There should be about 0.5 V to 4.5 V. |
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11. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
12. Disconnect the connector from the power mirror control unit, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | GRY | Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (20P) and power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) | Check for continuity between terminal No. 24 and power seat control unit A (20P) connector terminal No. 18: There should be continuity. |
An open in the UART (MEMORY)/UART (DPMS) wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal No. 24 and power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connector A (16P) terminal No. 8: There should be continuity. |
An open in the UART (DPMS) wire | |||
| Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. |
A short to ground in the UART (MEMORY)/UART (DPMS) wire |
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22-23 | LT GRN-RED | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 13 and No. 22, and terminals No. 23 and No. 15: The left mirror should move down. |
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| Connect terminals No. 13 and No. 23, and terminals No. 22 and No. 15: The left mirror should move up. |
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| 21-22 | BLU-LT GRN | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 13 and No. 22, and terminals No. 21 and No. 15: The left mirror should swing left. |
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| Connect terminals No. 13 and No. 21, and terminals No. 22 and No. 15: The left mirror should swing right. |
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| 10-20 | BRN-WHT | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 13 and No. 10, and terminals No. 20 and No. 15: The right mirror should move up. |
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| Connect terminals No. 13 and No. 20, and terminals No. 10 and No. 15: The right mirror should move down. |
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| 19-20 | RED-WHT | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 13 and No. 20, and terminals No. 19 and No. 15: The right mirror should swing left. |
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| Connect terminals No. 13 and No. 19, and terminals No. 20 and No. 15: The right mirror should swing right. |
Power Tilt/Telescopic Steering Control Unit
13. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
14. Disconnect the power tilt/telescopic steering control unit connectors .
All connector views are shown from the wire side of the female terminals.
15. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 16.
16. Reconnect the connectors to the power tilt/telescopic steering control unit, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 17.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A3 | GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| A1 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| B5 | BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| B6 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A16 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B2 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B3 | BLK | |||
| A12-A15 | GRY-BLU | TELESCOPIC switch in PULL position | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V, and 5V with the switch released. |
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| A11-A15 | LT GRN-BLU | TELESCOPIC switch in PUSH position | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V, and 5V with the switch released. |
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| A10-A15 | PNK-BLU | TILT switch in UP position | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V, and 5V with the switch released. |
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| A9-A15 | PUR-BLU | TILT switch in DOWN position | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V, and 5V with the switch released. |
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| A4 | PUR | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| A7-A5 | ORN-GRN | Operate the tilt switch | Measure the voltage between terminals No. A7 and No. A5: There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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| A6-A5 | BLK-GRN | Operate the tilt switch | Measure the voltage between terminals No. A6 and No. A5: There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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| A14-A5 | LT BLU-GRN | Operate the telescopic switch | Measure the voltage between terminals No. A14 and No. A5: There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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| A13-A5 | YEL-GRN | Operate the telescopic switch | Measure the voltage between terminals No. A13 and No. A5: There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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17. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
18. Disconnect the connectors from the power tilt/telescopic steering control unit, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A8 | GRY | Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (20P) and the power mirror control unit 24P connector | Check for continuity between terminal A8 and power seat control unit A (20P) connector terminal No. 18: There should be continuity. |
An open in the UART (MEMORY)/UART (DPMS) wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal A8 and power mirror control unit 24P connector terminal No. 24: There should be continuity. |
An open in the UART (DPMS) wire | |||
| Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. |
A short to ground in the UART (MEMORY)/UART (DPMS) wire | |||
| B1-B4 | LT BLU-ORN | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. B5 and No. B1, and terminals No. B4 and No. B2: The tilt steering motor should tilt up. |
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| Connect terminals No. B5 and No. B4, and terminals No. B1 and No. B2: The tilt steering motor should tilt down. |
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| B8-B7 | PNK-LT GRN | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. B6 and No. B8, and terminals No. B7 and No. B3: The telescopic steering motor should push. |
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| Connect terminals No. B6 and No. B7, and terminals No. B8 and No. B3: The telescopic steering motor should pull. |
Door Multiplex Control Unit
19. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
20. Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector
.
21. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 22.
22. Reconnect the connector to the power window master switch, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 23.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| 26 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| 25 | LT GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| 3 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 31 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 22 | GRN | Vehicle ON mode, POSITION 1 button pressed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Vehicle ON mode, POSITION 1 button released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| 23 | RED | Vehicle ON mode, POSITION 2 button pressed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Vehicle ON mode, POSITION 2 button released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| 20 | ORN | Vehicle ON mode, SET button pressed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Vehicle ON mode, SET button released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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23. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
24. Disconnect the connector from the power window master switch, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 25.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | YEL | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 26 and No. 10 with a jumper wire: The driving position memory switch INDICATOR 1 should come on. |
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| 12 | BLU | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 26 and No. 12 with a jumper wire: The driving position memory switch INDICATOR 2 should come on. |
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| 37 | BRN | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 26 and No. 37 with a jumper wire: The driving position memory switch lights should come on. |
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25. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the power seat control unit . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.