Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, Front Passenger's Power Window Switch, and Relay Control Module) Input Test (2018 2019 2020)
NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
- Before testing, make sure the No. C16 and No. C21 fuses are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. D1, No. D2, No. D3, No. D4, No. D5, No. D6, No. D7, No. D11, No. D19, and No. D26 fuses are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. E18 fuse is OK.
- Before testing, make sure the headlights, parking lights, side marker lights, taillights, and horns work properly.
- There are two pairs of fuses in the same circuit (No. D2 and No. D5 fuses, No. D1 and No. D4 fuses ). If one fuse is blown, make sure to check the other fuse in the same circuit. If necessary, replace the blown fuse (s).
MICU
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, H, M, N, P, and Q.
NOTE: All connector views are shown from the wire side of the female terminals.
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
NOTE: These are door lock actuator operation tests for keyless entry.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired results not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M1 | PUR | Connect battery power * to M1 (or M2), and terminal M2 (or M1) and ground with jumper wires. | Check actuator operation: The driver's door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
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| M2 | GRN | |||
| H13 | BRN | Connect battery power * to H13 (or H9), and terminal H9 (or H13) and ground with jumper wires. | Check actuator operation: The front passenger's door lock actuator and right rear door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
|
| H9 | YEL | |||
| E15 | PUR | Connect terminals F2 * and E15 (or E14), and terminal E14 (or E15) and ground with jumper wires. | Check actuator operation: The left rear door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
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| E14 | YEL | |||
| P6 | BLU | Connect terminal P6 and body ground with a jumper wire momentarily. | Check actuator operation: The trunk lid opener solenoid should work. |
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*: Use a fused jumper wire with an appropriate amperage fuse.
5. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box; do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired results not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F23 | PNK | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| F2 | YEL | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| H1 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| G3 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| P2 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired results not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N4 | PUR | Driver's door open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| N2 | RED | Front passenger's door open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Front passenger's door closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| E26 | LT GRN | Left rear door open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Left rear door closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| E43 | BRN | Right rear door open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Right rear door closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| E28 | PNK | Left rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| E44 | PNK | Right rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired results not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E23 | WHT | Trunk open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Trunk closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| Q18 | GRN | Shift position/mode in P | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Shift position/mode in any position/mode other than P | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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Door Multiplex Control Unit
6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
7. Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector.
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.
9. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired results not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | BLU | Disconnect these connectors:
|
Check for continuity between terminal No. 36 and front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminal No. 34:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN (P/W) wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal No. 36 and left rear power window switch 14P connector terminal No. 11:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN (P/W) wire | |||
| Check for continuity between terminal No. 36 and right rear power window switch 14P connector terminal No. 11:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN (P/W) wire | |||
| Check for continuity between terminal No. 36 and moonroof motor-control unit 14P connector terminal No. 12:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN (P/W) wire | |||
| Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the LIN (P/W) wire |
10. Reconnect the connector, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired results not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | LT GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| 26 | PNK | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| 4 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| 3 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 31 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired results not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | BRN | Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| 34 | LT BLU | Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| 33 | RED | Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| 32 | WHT | Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| 24 | GRY | Trunk lid opener switch button pressed. | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Trunk lid opener switch button released. | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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Front Passenger's Power Window Switch
11. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, open and close the driver's door.
12. Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector.
13. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 14.
14. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 15.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired results not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | BLU | Disconnect these connectors:
|
Check for continuity between terminal No. 34 and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 36:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN (P/W) wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal No. 34 and left rear power window switch 14P connector terminal No. 11:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN (P/W) wire | |||
| Check for continuity between terminal No. 34 and right rear power window switch 14P connector terminal No. 11:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN (P/W) wire | |||
| Check for continuity between terminal No. 34 and moonroof motor-control unit 14P connector terminal No. 12:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN (P/W) wire | |||
| Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the LIN (P/W) wire |
15. Reconnect the connector, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 16.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 29 | LT GRN | Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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Relay Control Module
16. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
17. Disconnect relay control module connectors B and D.
18. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 19.
19. Reconnect the connector, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 20.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B10 | PNK | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| B9 | TAN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| B1 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| D12 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B7 | LT BLU | Hood closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Hood open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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20. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.