LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2017 >> RLX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security System Keyless Entry System - Testing & Troubleshooting (Except Hybrid) >> Troubleshooting >> Keyless Access System Touch Sensor Circuit Troubleshooting
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Keyless Access System Touch Sensor Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:  Some models have the rear outer handle touch sensor. Perform the troubleshooting flow if there is an applicable.

  1. Keyless access system check

    -1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA

    Select HISTORY CLEAR, and back to TEST MODE menu:

    NOTE:  When the freeze data is cleared, the information indicates "NOT CONFIRMED".

    • DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Get out of the vehicle with the keyless remote, and touch the each door outer handle touch sensor and push the lock button.

    -5. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA

    Recheck HISTORY DATA.

    • DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • PASSENGER SIDE REAR DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH

    Is all the information OK?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Each door outer handle 8P connector

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Driver's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector No. 8 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350629Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Front passenger's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector No. 8 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350630Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Left rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Left rear door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Left rear door outer handle 8P connector No. 8 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350631Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Right rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Right rear door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit GND
    Test point 1 Right rear door outer handle 8P connector No. 8 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350632Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wires are OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502, G505, G701, G751).

  3. Determine possible failure area (TS line, VOUT line)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Driver's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT FR DR
    Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (GRY)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350633Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Front passenger's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT FR AS
    Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (LT BLU)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350634Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Left rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Left rear door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT RR L
    Test point 1 Left rear door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (LT GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350635Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Right rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Right rear door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT RR R
    Test point 1 Right rear door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (RED)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350636Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 7.

  4. Open wire check (TS FR DR, TS FR AS, TS RR L, TS RR R lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Driver's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit TS FR DR
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 14 (RED)
    Test point 2 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector No. 3 (RED)
    GHH350637Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Front passenger's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit TS FR AS
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 7 (GRY)
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector No. 3 (GRY)
    GHH350638Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Left rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Left rear door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit TS RR L
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 3 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Left rear door outer handle 8P connector No. 3 (GRN)
    GHH350639Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Right rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Right rear door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit TS RR R
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 10 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Right rear door outer handle 8P connector No. 3 (BLU)
    GHH350640Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The TS FR DR, TS FR AS, TS RR L, and TS RR R wires are not open. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  5. Shorted wire check (TS FR DR, TS FR AS, TS RR L, TS RR R lines)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Each door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit TS FR DR
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 14 (RED)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit TS FR AS
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 7 (GRY)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit TS RR L
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 3 (GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit TS RR R
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 10 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350641Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The TS FR DR, TS FR AS, TS RR L, and TS RR R wires are OK. Go to step 6.

  6. Door outer handle touch sensor check

    -1. Substitute a known-good door outer handle touch sensor, and recheck.

    Is the system OK?

    YES 

    Faulty the original door outer handle touch sensor; replace the door outer handle .

    NO 

    Replace the keyless access control unit .

  7. Open wire check (VOUT FR DR, VOUT FR AS, VOUT RR L, VOUT RR R lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P)
    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Driver's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT FR DR
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 12 (GRY)
    Test point 2 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (GRY)
    GHH350642Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Front passenger's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT FR AS
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 21 (LT BLU)
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (LT BLU)
    GHH350643Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Left rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Left rear door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT RR L
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 5 (LT GRN)
    Test point 2 Left rear door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (LT GRN)
    GHH350644Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Right rear door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Right rear door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT RR R
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 27 (RED)
    Test point 2 Right rear door outer handle 8P connector No. 4 (RED)
    GHH350645Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The VOUT FR DR, VOUT FR AS, VOUT RR L, and VOUT RR R wires are not open. Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  8. Shorted wire check (VOUT FR DR, VOUT FR AS, VOUT RR L, VOUT RR R lines)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Each door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
    Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
    Test circuit VOUT FR DR
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 12 (GRY)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit VOUT FR AS
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 21 (LT BLU)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit VOUT RR L
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 5 (LT GRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test circuit VOUT RR R
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 27 (RED)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH350646Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.
    GHH350647Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The VOUT FR DR, VOUT FR AS, VOUT RR L, and VOUT RR R wires are OK. Replace the keyless access control unit .