Wipers/Washers (MICU, Windshield Wiper Control Unit, and Relay Control Module) Input Test (2018 2019 2020)
MICU
NOTE:
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors F, G, H, P, and Q.
NOTE: All connector views are shown from the wire side of the female terminals.
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
4. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G3 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| H1 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| P2 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| F7 | GRN | Brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| Brake pedal released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be no voltage. |
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| P10P3 | ORNRED | Windshield wiper/washer switch (INT or LO) ON | Measure the voltage between terminals P10 and P3: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Windshield wiper/washer switch OFF | Measure the voltage between terminals P10 and P3: There should be about 5 V. |
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| P9P3 | LT GRNRED | Windshield wiper/washer switch (MIST) ON | Measure the voltage between terminals P9 and P3: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Windshield wiper/washer switch OFF | Measure the voltage between terminals P9 and P3: There should be about 5 V. |
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| P16P3 | YELRED | Windshield wiper/washer switch (LO or HI) ON | Measure the voltage between terminals P16 and P3: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Windshield wiper/washer switch OFF | Measure the voltage between terminals P16 and P3: There should be about 5 V. |
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| P8P3 | WHTRED | Windshield washer switch ON | Measure the voltage between terminals P8 and P3: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Windshield washer switch OFF | Measure the voltage between terminals P8 and P3: There should be about 5 V. |
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| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q18 | GRN | Shift position/mode in P | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Shift position/mode in any position/mode other than P | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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5. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
6. Disconnect the connectors from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired results not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F17 | YEL | Disconnect the windshield wiper control unit/motor 6P connector | Check for continuity between terminal F17 and windshield wiper control unit/motor 6P connector terminal No. 4: There should be continuity | An open or high resistance in the wire |
Relay Control Module
7. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
8. Disconnect relay control module connectors B and D.
NOTE: All connector views are shown from the wire side of the female terminals.
9. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
10. Reconnect the connectors to the relay control module, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| D12 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| D2 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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11. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
12. Disconnect the connectors from the relay control module, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired results not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D3 | GRN | Under all conditions | Connect terminals D3 and D2 with a jumper wire: The windshield washer motor should run. |
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Windshield Wiper Control Unit
13. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
14. Disconnect the windshield wiper control unit/motor 6P connector.
15. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 16.
16. Reconnect the connector to the control unit, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 17.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired results not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | YEL | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| 6 | BLU | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| 1 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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17. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
18. Disconnect the connector from the windshield wiper control unit/motor, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired results not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | YEL | Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (32P) | Check for continuity between terminal No. 4 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (32P) terminal No. 17: There should be continuity | An open or high resistance in the wire |
19. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.