Keyless Access System (Keyless Access Control Unit, Keyless Access and Electric Steering Lock) Input Test (2014 2015)
Keyless Access Control Unit
NOTE:
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
- Before testing, make sure the No. B3-1 (60 A), No. B3-2 (60 A), No. B3-4 (30 A), and the No. B3-6 (30 A) fuses in the main under-hood fuse box are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. C19 (7.5 A) and the No. C16 (10 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the D30 (10 A), No. D21 (20 A), No. D11 (10 A), and the No. D13 (7.5 A) fuses in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
- Some models have the rear outer handle touch sensor. Perform the troubleshooting flow if there is an applicable.
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect the keyless access control unit connectors
.NOTE: All connector views are shown from the wire side of the female terminals.
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B20 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal B20 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 7: There should be continuity. |
An open or high resistance in the K-LINE wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal B20 and body ground: There should be no continuity. |
A short to ground in the K-LINE wire | |||
| C3 | YEL | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal C3 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 15: There should be continuity. |
An open or high resistance in the L-LINE wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal C3 and body ground: There should be no continuity. |
A short to ground in the L-LINE wire | |||
| B12 | GRY | Press and hold the engine start/stop button | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| B8 | BLU | Press and hold the engine start/stop button | Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. |
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| B21 | RED | Jump the SCS line with the HDS, disconnect PCM connector A (51P) | Check for continuity between terminal B21 and PCM connector A (51P) terminal No. 38: There should be continuity. |
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| Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P) | Check for continuity between terminal B21 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector H (13P) terminal No. 12: There should be continuity. |
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| Check for continuity between terminal B21 and body ground: There should be no continuity. |
A short to ground in the S-NET wire |
5. Reconnect the connectors, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 6.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| B14 | PNK | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| A17 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| B15 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| C10 | LT GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| B28 | YEL | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| C12 | PUR | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| C8 | GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| C22 | RED | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A30 | BRN | Driver's door outer handle lock button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door outer handle lock button released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| A23 | RED | Front passenger's door outer handle lock button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Front passenger's door outer handle lock button released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| A19 | BRN | Left rear door outer handle lock button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Left rear door outer handle lock button released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| A28 | PUR | Right rear door outer handle lock button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Right rear door outer handle lock button released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| B19 | LT BLU | Electric parking brake switch pulled (apply) | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Brake pedal pressed and electric parking brake switch pushed (released) | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| A9 | LT BLU | Trunk lid outer handle button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Trunk lid outer handle button released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B11 | GRN | Shift lever in P position | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Shift lever in any position other than P | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| B10 | WHT | Shift lever in P position | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| Shift lever in any position other than P | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B1 | LT GRN | Brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| Brake pedal released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
Faulty brake pedal position switch | ||
| C7 | ORN | Press the engine start/stop button | Measure the voltage to ground: The voltage should be 5 V, then changes to 0 V and returns to 5 V. |
|
Electric Steering Lock
NOTE:
- SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations , and precautions and procedures before doing repairs or servicing.
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
7. Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector
.
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, then go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the connector, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 12 | ORN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 7 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 8 | ORN | Press the engine start/stop button | Measure the voltage to ground: The voltage should be 5 V, then changes to 0 V and returns to 5 V. |
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| 5 | LT GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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10. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the keyless access control unit .
If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.