DTC P0705: Transmission Range Switch (Multiple Shift - Position Input) (L4, DCT)
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Dual Clutch Transmission (L4, DCT) .
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0705 Transmission Range Switch (Multiple Shift - Position Input) |
DTC (A/T)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS in each shift lever position/mode.
Signal Threshold Current conditions P R N D Values Unit A/T P Switch ON OFF OFF OFF A/T R Switch OFF ON OFF OFF A/T N Switch OFF OFF ON OFF A/T D Switch OFF OFF OFF ON Forward Switch (ATPFWD) OFF OFF OFF ON Forward Switch2 (ATPFWD) OFF OFF OFF ON Reverse Switch (ATPRVS) OFF ON OFF OFF Reverse Switch2 (ATPRVS) OFF ON OFF OFF Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between the transmission range switch and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
NO
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
- Transmission range switch signal check
-1. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions P R N D Values Unit A/T P Switch ON OFF OFF OFF A/T R Switch OFF ON OFF OFF A/T N Switch OFF OFF ON OFF A/T D Switch OFF OFF OFF ON Forward Switch (ATPFWD) OFF OFF OFF ON Forward Switch2 (ATPFWD) OFF OFF OFF ON Reverse Switch (ATPRVS) OFF ON OFF OFF Reverse Switch2 (ATPRVS) OFF ON OFF OFF Are any transmission range switch signals ON in all shift lever positions?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Record the abnormal circuit, then go to step 3.
- Transmission range switch check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Transmission range switch 16P connector - 3. Connect the transmission range switch connector terminal that incorrectly indicates ON in step 2-1 to ground with a jumper wire.
- 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions P R N D Values Unit A/T P Switch ON OFF OFF OFF A/T R Switch OFF ON OFF OFF A/T N Switch OFF OFF ON OFF A/T D Switch OFF OFF OFF ON Forward Switch (ATPFWD) OFF OFF OFF ON Forward Switch2 (ATPFWD) OFF OFF OFF ON Reverse Switch (ATPRVS) OFF ON OFF OFF Reverse Switch2 (ATPRVS) OFF ON OFF OFF Do multiple transmission range switch signals indicate ON?
YES
The transmission range switch is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
- Shift position indicator check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the shift position indicator.
- 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions P R N D Values Unit A/T P Switch ON OFF OFF OFF A/T R Switch OFF ON OFF OFF A/T N Switch OFF OFF ON OFF A/T D Switch OFF OFF OFF ON Forward Switch (ATPFWD) OFF OFF OFF ON Forward Switch2 (ATPFWD) OFF OFF OFF ON Reverse Switch (ATPRVS) OFF ON OFF OFF Reverse Switch2 (ATPRVS) OFF ON OFF OFF Do multiple transmission range switch signals indicate ON?
YES
The shift position indicator is OK. Repair a short in the wires between the corresponding transmission range switch connector terminal, the shift position indicator, and the PCM. Refer to the following table:
ATP-P ATP-R ATP-N ATP-D ATP-FWD1 ATP-FWD2 ATP-RVS1 ATP-RVS2 PCM A29 C34 C43 C23 C21 C32 C22 C33 Transmission range switch 1 2 3 12 15 16 11 9 NO
- Transmission range switch check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Transmission range switch 16P connector - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Compare the transmission range switch signal that remained ON with the HDS to the following table:
Signal Threshold Current conditions P R N D Values Unit A/T P Switch ON OFF OFF OFF A/T R Switch OFF ON OFF OFF A/T N Switch OFF OFF ON OFF A/T D Switch OFF OFF OFF ON Forward Switch (ATPFWD) OFF OFF OFF ON Forward Switch2 (ATPFWD) OFF OFF OFF ON Reverse Switch (ATPRVS) OFF ON OFF OFF Reverse Switch2 (ATPRVS) OFF ON OFF OFF Do any transmission range switch signals remain ON?
YES
The transmission range switch is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
- Shift position indicator check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the shift position indicator.
- 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Compare the transmission range switch signal that remained ON with the HDS to the following table:
Signal Threshold Current conditions P R N D Values Unit A/T P Switch ON OFF OFF OFF A/T R Switch OFF ON OFF OFF A/T N Switch OFF OFF ON OFF A/T D Switch OFF OFF OFF ON Forward Switch (ATPFWD) OFF OFF OFF ON Forward Switch2 (ATPFWD) OFF OFF OFF ON Reverse Switch (ATPRVS) OFF ON OFF OFF Reverse Switch2 (ATPRVS) OFF ON OFF OFF Do any transmission range switch signals remain ON?
YES
The shift position indicator is OK. Go to step 7.
NO
- Shorted wire check (ATP-P, ATP-R, ATP-N, ATP-D, ATP-FWD1, ATP-FWD2, ATP-RVS1, ATP-RVS2 lines)
-1. Check for continuity to ground in the circuit that remained ON in step 5.
Does the circuit that indicated ON have continuity to ground?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire between the corresponding transmission range switch connector terminal, the shift position indicator, and the PCM.
NO
The wires are OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software , or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (Without SH-AWD) , then recheck. If this DTC goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If this DTC goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (Without SH-AWD) .