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DTC U0127: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit (V6, Gauge Control Module with CAN gateway) (2015-17)

DTC Description DTC
U0127 Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit  

DTC (Gauge Control Module)

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (L4), or How to Troubleshoot the Dual Clutch Transmission (DCT), or How to Troubleshoot the Brake Booster Pressure Monitoring System (With Auto Idle Stop System), or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (V6, Without Auto Idle Stop System), or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems (V6, With Auto Idle Stop System) .

  1. CAN gateway system DTC check

    -1. Check for CAN gateway system DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    U0029-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch A Bus Off  
    U0047-00 CAN Gateway F-CAN ch B Bus Off  
    U3000-49 CAN Gateway Internal Failure  

    Is DTC U0029-00, U0047-00, and/or U3000-49 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to the troubleshooting for CAN gateway system DTC (s) - Refer to: Communication Systems DTC Troubleshooting Index (V6, With CAN gateway) (2015-17) or Communication Systems DTC Troubleshooting Index (2018-19) .

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. F-CAN circuit communication check

    -1. Select the FUNCTION TEST in the CAN gateway with the HDS, then select the F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check.

    F-CAN Bus Connected Unit Check

    Which result is indicated?

    GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (Bus A) is Not Available

    Go to step 3.

    KEYLESS ACCESS/TPMS CONTROL UNIT (Bus B) is Not Available

    Go to step 5. Refer to:  5

    GAUGE CONTROL MODULE and KEYLESS ACCESS/TPMS CONTROL UNIT are Detected

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module, the CAN gateway, and the keyless access/TPMS control unit.

  3. Open wire check (F-CAN A_H line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Gauge control module 32P connector
    CAN gateway 24P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Gauge control module 32P connector: disconnected
      CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 27 - Refer to: Gauge Control Module Input Test (2015-17), or Gauge Control Module Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 14
    GHH201335Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The F-CAN A_H wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the F-CAN A_H wire between the gauge control module and the CAN gateway.

  4. Open wire check (F-CAN A_L line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Gauge control module 32P connector: disconnected
      CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Gauge control module 32P connector No. 28 - Refer to: Gauge Control Module Input Test (2015-17), or Gauge Control Module Input Test (2018-19)
    Test point 2 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 15
    GHH201336Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The F-CAN A_L wire is OK. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the gauge control module. Substitute a known-good gauge control module , then recheck. If DTC U0127 is not indicated the gauge control module was substituted, replace the original gauge control module .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the F-CAN A_L wire between the gauge control module and the CAN gateway.

  5. Open wire check (F-CAN B_H line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P)
    CAN gateway 24P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
      CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 2
    Test point 2 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 11
    GHH201337Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The F-CAN B_H wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the F-CAN B_H wire between the keyless access/TPMS control unit and the CAN gateway.

  6. Open wire check (F-CAN B_L line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
      CAN gateway 24P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector C (20P) No. 12
    Test point 2 CAN gateway 24P connector No. 10
    GHH201338Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The F-CAN B_L wire is OK. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CAN gateway and the keyless access/TPMS control unit. Substitute a known-good keyless access/TPMS control unit , then recheck. If DTC U0127 is not indicated the keyless access/TPMS control unit was substituted, replace the original keyless access/TPMS control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the F-CAN B_L wire between the keyless access/TPMS control unit and the CAN gateway.