Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) (2013 2014 2015)
NOTE:
- Refer to the Electrical Wiring Diagrams for the location of the under-dash fuse/relay box connector.
- Before testing, make sure the No. A29 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. B5 (7.5 A), No. B8 (15 A), No. B9 (15 A), No. B15 (10 A), No. B30 (10 A), No. B32 (15 A), No. B33 (15 A), and No. B41 (20 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the headlights, parking lights, side marker lights, taillights, and horns are work properly.
- There are two pairs of fuses in the same circuit (No. B8 and No. B32 fuses, No. B9 and No. B33 fuses, and No. B15 and No. B30 fuses). If one fuse is blown, make sure to check the other fuse in the same circuit. If necessary, replace the blown fuse(s).
MICU
1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
2. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors B, C, D, N, P, R, S, and W
.NOTE: All connector views are shown from the wire side of the female terminals.
Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
NOTE: These are door lock actuator operation tests for keyless entry.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired resultis not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N10 | BLU | Connect terminals D3 * and N10 (or N12), and terminal N12 (or N10) and ground with jumper wires. | Check actuator operation:The driver's door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
|
| N12 | YEL | |||
| S3 | BLU | Connect terminals D3 * and S3 (or S1), and terminal S1 (or S3) and ground with jumper wires. | Check actuator operation:The front passenger's door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
|
| S1 | YEL | |||
| B18 | BLU | Connect terminals D3 * and B18 (or B9), and terminal B9 (or B18) and ground with jumper wires. | Check actuator operation:The right rear door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
|
| B9 | YEL | |||
| B15 | BLU | Connect terminals D3 * and B15 (or B11), and terminal B11 (or B15) and ground with jumper wires. | Check actuator operation:The left rear door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
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| B11 | YEL | |||
| B7 | GRN | Connect terminals D3 * and B7 with a jumper wire momentarily. | Check actuator operation:The trunk lid release actuator should work. |
|
*: Use a fused jumper wire with an appropriate amperage fuse.
Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box; do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired resultis not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D28 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| D3 | YEL | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| W6 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| B32 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
*1: A/T*2: If the factory-installed audio unit is removed from the vehicle, this voltage will be between 10-12 V.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired resultis not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P20 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| R7 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| C27 | LT BLU | Hood closed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Hood open | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| B40 | GRN | Driver's door open | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door closed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| B29 | LT GRN | Front passenger's door open | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Front passenger's door closed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| B33 | BRN | Left rear door open | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Left rear door closed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| B34 | GRY | Right rear door open | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Right rear door closed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
*1: A/T*2: If the factory-installed audio unit is removed from the vehicle, this voltage will be between 10-12 V.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired resultis not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W5 | PNK | Left rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| W4 | GRY | Right rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| B22 | BLU | Trunk open | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Trunk closed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| W11 | YEL | Trunk lid opener main switch ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Trunk lid opener main switch OFF | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| D23 *1 | GRN | Transmission range switch in P | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Transmission range switch in any other position than P | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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||
| W9 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. *2 |
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*1: A/T*2: If the factory-installed audio unit is removed from the vehicle, this voltage will be between 10-12 V.
Door Multiplex Control Unit
6. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
7. Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector
.
Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.
With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired resultis not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | RED | Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector and the moonroof control unit/motor 14P connector | Check for continuity between terminal No. 36 and front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminal No. 34:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN (P/W) wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal No. 36 and moonroof control unit/motor 14P connector terminal No. 12:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN (P/W) wire | |||
| Check for continuity to ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the LIN (P/W) wire |
Reconnect the connector, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired resultis not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | BRN | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 26 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired resultis not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 3 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 31 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 35 | PNK | Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| 34 | BRN | Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| 33 | LT GRN | Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| 32 | WHT | Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
Front Passenger's Power Window Switch
11. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, open and close the driver's door.
12. Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector
.
Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 14.
With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 15.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired resultis not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | RED | Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector and the moonroof control unit/motor 14P connector | Check for continuity between terminal No. 34 and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 36:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN (P/W) wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal No. 34 and moonroof control unit/motor 14P connector terminal No. 12:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN (P/W) wire | |||
| Check for continuity to ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the LIN (P/W) wire |
Reconnect the connector, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 16.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 3 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | WHT | Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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16. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.