Driving Position Memory System (Door Multiplex Control Unit And Power Seat Control Unit) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022)
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
- SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations , and precautions and procedures before doing repairs or servicing.
- Before testing, make sure the No. A29 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. B6 (7.5 A), No. B12 (20 A), No. B13 (20 A), No. B22 (7.5 A), and No. B42 (20 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Power seat control unit
1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
2. Disconnect the power seat control unit connectors .
All connector views are shown from the wire side of the female terminals.
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. Reconnect the connector to the power window master switch, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B27 | BRN | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| B25 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| A1 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| A8 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| A5 | BRN | All power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| A9 | BRN | All power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B12 | BLK | All power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B35 | GRN | Shift lever in P position/mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Shift lever in any position/mode other than P | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| B6 | BLU | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least about 10 V. |
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| B11 . B32 |
GRN . PUR |
Run the recline motor | Measure the voltage between terminals B11 (+) and B32 (-): There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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| B10 . B32 |
WHT . PUR |
Run the slide motor | Measure the voltage between terminals B10 (+) and B32 (-): There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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| B9 . B32 |
RED PUR |
Run the front up-down motor | Measure the voltage between terminals B9 (+) and B32 (-): There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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| B8 . B32 |
YEL PUR |
Run the rear up-down motor | Measure the voltage between terminals B8 (+) and B32 (-): There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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| B14 . B20 |
BLU BLU |
Slide switch to the FORWARD position | Measure the voltage between terminals B14 and B20: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B37 . B20 |
LT GRN BLU |
Slide switch to the BACKWARD position | Measure the voltage between terminals B37 and B20: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B15 . B20 |
LT BLU BLU |
Recline switch to the FORWARD position | Measure the voltage between terminals B15 and B20: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B38 . B20 |
GRN BLU |
Recline switch to the BACKWARD position | Measure the voltage between terminals B38 and B20: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B16 . B20 |
RED BLU |
Front up-down switch in UP position | Measure the voltage between terminals B16 and B20: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B17 . B20 |
RED BLU |
Front up-down switch in DOWN position | Measure the voltage between terminals B17 and B20: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B39 . B20 |
PNK BLU |
Rear up-down switch in UP position | Measure the voltage between terminals B39 and B20: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B18 . B20 |
WHT BLU |
Rear up-down switch in DOWN position | Measure the voltage between terminals B18 and B20: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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5. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
6. Disconnect the connectors from the power seat control unit, and do these input tests at the following connectors:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A2 . A10 |
GRN BLU |
Under all conditions | Connect terminals A1 and A2, and terminals A10 and A9: The seat should slide backward. |
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| Connect terminals A1 and A10, and terminals A2 and A9: The seat should slide forward. |
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| A16 . A18 |
LT GRN YEL |
Under all conditions | Connect terminals A8 and A16, and terminals A18 and A5: The seat should recline backward. |
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| Connect terminals A8 and A18, and terminals A16 and A5: The seat should recline forward. |
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| A3 . A11 |
BRN PUR |
Under all conditions | Connect terminals A1 and A3, and terminals A11 and A9: The front of seat should move down. |
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| Connect terminals A1 and A11, and terminals A3 and A9: The front of seat should move up. |
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| A7 . A17 |
GRN PNK |
Under all conditions | Connect terminals A8 and A7, and terminals A17 and A5: The rear of seat should move up. |
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| Connect terminals A8 and A17, and terminals A7 and A5: The rear of seat should move down. |
Door Multiplex Control Unit
7. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
8. Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector .
9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
10. Reconnect the connector to the power window master switch, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| 4 | WHT | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| 25 | BRN | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| 3 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 31 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 23 | RED | Power mode ON, position 2 switch pressed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Power mode ON, position 2 switch released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| 22 | GRY | Power mode ON, position 1 switch pressed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Power mode ON, position 1 switch released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| 20 | YEL | Power mode ON, SET switch pressed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Power mode ON, SET switch released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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11. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
12. Disconnect the connector from the power window master switch, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | GRN | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 4 and No. 12 with a jumper wire: The driving position memory switch indicator 2 should come on. |
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| 10 | PUR | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 4 and No. 10 with a jumper wire: The driving position memory switch indicator 1 should come on. |
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| 37 | PNK | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 4 and No. 37 with a jumper wire: The driving position memory switch lights should come on. |
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13. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the power seat control unit . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.