Diagnostic Test
- CHECK ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE FOR DTCS
- With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.
Are any ABS Module Controller Area Network (CAN) or Vehicle Speed related DTCs set?
Yes
- Repair ABS Module DTCs. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
- Perform the ESL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRONIC STEERING LOCK (ESL) VERIFICATION TEST
No
- Go To 2
- With the scan tool, read ABS Module DTCs.
- CHECK BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) FOR CAN DTCS
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
Are any BCM CAN DTCs set?
Yes
- Repair BCM CAN DTCs. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
- Perform the ESL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRONIC STEERING LOCK (ESL) VERIFICATION TEST
No
- Go To 3
- With the scan tool, read BCM DTCs.
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read ESL Module DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ESL Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (K320) KEY LOCK SOLENOID SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the ESL Module harness connector.
- Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (K320) Key Lock Solenoid Signal circuit between the ESL Module harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K320) Key Lock Solenoid Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ESL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRONIC STEERING LOCK (ESL) VERIFICATION TEST
- CHECK THE (K320) KEY LOCK SOLENOID SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Check for continuity between ground and the (K320) Key Lock Solenoid Signal circuit at the ABS Module harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (K320) Key Lock Solenoid Signal circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K320) Key Lock Solenoid Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ESL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRONIC STEERING LOCK (ESL) VERIFICATION TEST
No
- Go To 6
- Check for continuity between ground and the (K320) Key Lock Solenoid Signal circuit at the ABS Module harness connector.
- CHECK THE (K320) KEY LOCK SOLENOID SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the (K320) Key Lock Solenoid Signal circuit and all other circuits at the ABS Module harness connector.
Is there continuity between the Vehicle Speed Signal circuit and any other circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K320) Key Lock Solenoid Signal circuit for a short to another circuit.
- Perform the ESL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRONIC STEERING LOCK (ESL) VERIFICATION TEST
No
- Go To 7
- Check for continuity between the (K320) Key Lock Solenoid Signal circuit and all other circuits at the ABS Module harness connector.
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all ESL Module harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all ESL Module harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read ESL Module DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the Electronic Steering Lock (ESL) Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ESL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRONIC STEERING LOCK (ESL) VERIFICATION TEST
No
- Perform the ESL VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ELECTRONIC STEERING LOCK (ESL) VERIFICATION TEST
- Test complete.