Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read Torque Vectoring Module (TVM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, erase TVM DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for ten seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read TVM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (A901) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TVM 12 pin harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A901) Fused B (+) circuit at the TVM harness connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for both?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (A901) Fused B (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.NOTE:
If the fuse is open, make sure to check for a short to ground.
- Perform the TVM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (Z341) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- With a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z341) Ground circuit at the TVM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (Z341) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the TVM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK RELATED WIRING AND HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check the related component and module power supply and ground circuits.
- Disconnect the TVM harness connector(s).
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded information along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions, operate the vehicle within the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read TVM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the TVM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TVM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Perform the TVM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Test complete.