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Home >> Alfa Romeo >> 2017 >> Giulia Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Transfer Case >> (Torque Vectoring Module - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C2601-04 - Torque Vectoring Module TVM - System Internal Failures >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Torque Vectoring Module (TVM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, erase TVM DTCs.
    3. Turn the ignition off for ten seconds.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read TVM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (A901) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TVM 12 pin harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A901) Fused B (+) circuit at the TVM harness connector.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly for both?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (A901) Fused B (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
        NOTE:

        If the fuse is open, make sure to check for a short to ground.

      • Perform the TVM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. CHECK THE (Z341) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. With a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z341) Ground circuit at the TVM harness connector.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (Z341) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the TVM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. CHECK RELATED WIRING AND HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Check the related component and module power supply and ground circuits.
    3. Disconnect the TVM harness connector(s).
    4. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    5. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    6. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    7. Reconnect all harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    9. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    10. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    11. Using the recorded information along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions, operate the vehicle within the conditions that set the DTC.
    12. With the scan tool, read TVM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Replace the TVM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the TVM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No