Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor 2 -G512-, CHECKING
General Description
TheEngine Control Module -J623- uses the Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor 2 -G512- signal to calculate a correction value for the charge air pressure. Evaluation of the signal gives consideration to the influence of temperature on the density of the charge air.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter.
- Wiring Diagram.
- Scan Tool.
Test Requirements
- Fuses OK.
- Battery voltage OK.
- Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
- Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever position is in "P".
- Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever position is in "N" with Parking Brake applied.
- Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
- Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
.
- View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS
.
- For Hybrid vehicles refer to: HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM GENERAL WARNINGS
.
Test Procedure
| Step |
Procedure |
Result / Action to Take |
| 1 |
- PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK
.
-- Was Complaint verified? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
|
| 2 |
- IGNITION: OFF.
- DISCONNECT: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor 2 -G512- harness connector.
- IGNITION: ON.
- CHECK: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor 2 -G512- harness connector terminals 1 to 3 for voltage.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
- IGNITION: OFF.
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
|
| 3 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
- CHECK: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor 2 -G512- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector T60 / 26 for resistance.
- CHECK: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor 2 -G512- harness connector terminal 3 to the Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector T60 / 14 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 5
|
| 4 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
- CHECK: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor 2 -G512- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector T60 / 7 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
- REPLACE: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor 2 -G512-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
- GO TO: Step 5
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 5
|
| 5 |
- Final Procedure
- Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return? |
-- YES:
- CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
- REPAIR: As necessary.
- If all electrical connections are OK:
- REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY
.
- Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE
.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
- If no DTC's return, the repair is complete.
- Return vehicle to customer.
|