PINPOINT TEST O : The Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
Battery, Mounting and Cables
.
- O1 CHECK THE LTM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LTM C4174A .
- Ignition ON.
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to O2. No VERIFY BJB fuse 36 (30A) or BCM fuse 8 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - O2 CHECK THE LTM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C4174A-1 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to O3. No REPAIR the circuit. - O3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE LTM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: LTM C4174B .
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O4. No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. - O4 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the LTM connectors and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Reconnect the LTM connectors and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new LTM. REFER to Body Closures . No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.