PINPOINT TEST J : The FCIM Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Lincoln Navigator and 2017 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. REFER to
Battery, Mounting and Cables
.
- J1 CHECK THE FCIM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
4.2-inch with SYNC, Sony ® Touchscreen
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2402-1 Ground 8-Inch Touchscreen (THX ®)
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2474A-1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to J2. No VERIFY the BCM fuse 9 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - J2 CHECK THE FCIM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: FCIM C2474B (THX ® 8-Inch Touchscreen)
- Measure:
4.2-inch with SYNC, Sony ® Touchscreen
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2402-6 Ground 8-Inch Touchscreen (THX ®)
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2474A-6 C220-25 C2474B-8 C220-26
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J3. No REPAIR the circuit. - J3 CHECK THE I-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIM AND THE IPC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: IPC C220 .
- Measure:
4.2-Inch Display with SYNC ®)
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2402-2 C220-12 C2402-3 C220-13 8-Inch Touchscreen (Sony ®)
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2402-2 C220-25 C2402-3 C220-26 8-Inch Touchscreen (THX ®)
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2474A-2 C220-25 C2474A-3 C220-26
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to J4. No REPAIR the circuit in question. - J4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the FCIM connector and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Reconnect the FCIM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. Refer to the appropriate Information and Entertainment Systems article for the procedure. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.