PINPOINT TEST AD : The Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
Battery, Mounting and Cables
.
- AD1 CHECK THE VDM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: VDM C3672B .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3672B-7 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AD2. No VERIFY BJB fuse 33 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - AD2 CHECK THE VDM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: VDM C3672A .
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3672A-6 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AD3. No REPAIR the circuit. - AD3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE VDM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to AC4 . No REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. - AD4 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the VDM connector and related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the VDM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM. REFER to Vehicle Dynamic Suspension . No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.